Championship Week Video Notebook: Wednesday, March 9th

Chad, David, and John recap Tuesday night’s conference tournament action, and look ahead to what is a very busy Wednesday.  Green Bay, South Dakota State, Fairleigh Dickinson, and Gonzaga clinched automatic bids, and the MEAC, SWAC, Conference USA, and Big Sky Tournaments tipped off.  Saint Mary’s is right on the bubble after losing to Gonzaga, and we discuss what we think their chances are of making the field.

LINKS

For Jon Teitel’s Handing Out the Hardware Conference Awards – CLICK HERE

For Jon Teitel’s interview with Florida Gulf Coast’s Marc-Eddy Norelia – CLICK HERE

For Jon Teitel’s interview with Northern Iowa head coach Ben Jacobson – CLICK HERE

For Jon Teitel’s latest Bracketology – CLICK HERE

 

 

This puts us at 12 automatic bids – one more will be awarded tonight in the Patriot League. Also be on the lookout tonight for the first-ballot teams on the Board:

3-8-16-2016-Selection-Committee-Board

And for all you radio lovers, there is an mp3 version of the show at the bottom of the page.

 

ACC
Second Round
12:00 PM – (8) Pittsburgh vs (9) Syracuse, ESPN
2:30 PM – (5) Duke vs (12) North Carolina State, ESPN
7:00 PM – (7) Clemson vs (10) Georgia Tech, ESPN2
9:30 PM – (6) Virginia Tech vs (11) Florida State, ESPN2

ATLANTIC TEN
First Round
6:30 PM – (12) George Mason vs (13) Saint Louis, ASN
9:00 PM – (11) Duquesne vs (14) La Salle, ASN

BIG EAST
First Round
7:00 PM – (8) Georgetown vs (9) DePaul, FS1
9:30 PM – (7) Marquette vs (10) St. John’s, FS1

BIG TEN
First Round
4:30 PM – (12) Illinois vs (13) Minnesota, ESPN2
7:00 PM – (11) Nebraska vs (14) Rutgers, BTN

BIG 12
First Round
7:00 PM – (8) Kansas State vs (9) Oklahoma State, ESPNU
9:30 PM – (7) Texas Tech vs (10) TCU, ESPNU

CONFERENCE USA
Second Round
1:00 PM – (8) Western Kentucky vs (9) North Texas, ASN
3:30 PM – (5) Old Dominion vs (12) Florida Atlantic, ASN
7:00 PM – (7) Charlotte vs (10) Rice, ASN
9:30 PM – (6) UTEP vs (11) Florida International, ASN

MEAC
Quarterfinals
6:00 PM – (1) Hampton vs (9) Morgan State, espn3
8:30 PM – (2) Norfolk State vs (7) North Carolina Central, espn3

MOUNTAIN WEST
First Round
2:00 PM – (8) Wyoming vs (9) Utah State, themw.com
4:30 PM – (7) UNLV vs (10) Air Force, themw.com
7:00 PM – (6) Colorado State vs (11) San Jose State, themw.com

PAC-12
First Round
3:00 PM – (8) Washington vs (9) Stanford, Pac-12 Network
5:30 PM – (5) Colorado vs (12) Washington State, Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM – (7) USC vs (10) UCLA, Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM – (6) Oregon State vs (11) Arizona State, Pac-12 Network

PATRIOT
Championship
7:30 PM – (9) Holy Cross at (2) Lehigh, CBS Sports Network

SEC
First Round
8:00 PM – (12) Tennessee vs (13) Auburn, SEC Network

SOUTHLAND
First Round
6:00 PM – (5) Southeastern Louisiana vs (8) New Orleans, espn3
8:30 PM – (6) McNeese State vs (7) Nicholls State, espn3

SWAC
Quarterfinals
3:30 PM – (2) Alcorn State vs (7) Mississippi Valley State, swac.org
9:30 PM – (1) Texas Southern vs (8) Alabama A&M, swac.org

This entry was posted in Championship Week Video Notebook, News and Notes, Podcasts, Videocasts and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Championship Week Video Notebook: Wednesday, March 9th

  1. Pingback: Bracketology 2016: March Madness Predictions (Version 10.3) | Hoops HD

Comments are closed.