Handing out the Hardware: All-Conference Awards of the year (Part 1 of 2)

The end of the regular season means that it is time to recognize the best players in college basketball. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed all the numbers and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, with special awards for Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, 6th Man of the Year, and Coach of the Year. If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to post your feedback in the comments section below, and check back next week for the remaining conferences in Part 2.

America East
G: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)
G: Jaleen Smith (New Hampshire)
G: Joe Cremo (Albany)
F: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
F: Tanner Leissner (New Hampshire)
Player of the Year: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
Rookie of the Year: Anthony Lamb (Vermont)
Defensive Player of the Year: KJ Maura (UMBC)
6th Man of the Year: Akwasi Yeboah (Stony Brook)
Coach of the Year: Ryan Odom (UMBC)

Atlantic Sun
G: Dallas Moore (North Florida)
G: Kendrick Ray (Kennesaw State)
G: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Aubrey Williams (Kennesaw State)
C: Michael Buchanan (SC Upstate)
POY: Dallas Moore (North Florida)
ROY: Garrett Sams (North Florida)
DPOY: Darien Fernandez (Jacksonville)
6TH: Chris Davenport (North Florida)
COY: Casey Alexander (Lipscomb)

Big South
G: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
G: Ahmad Thomas (NC Asheville)
G: Laquincy Rideau (Gardner-Webb)
F: Khris Lane (Longwood)
F: Xavier Cooks (Winthrop)
POY: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
ROY: Christian Keeling (Charleston Southern)
DPOY: Ahmad Thomas (NC Asheville)
6TH: Tarique Thompson (High Point)
COY: Pat Kelsey (Winthrop)

G: TJ Williams (Northeastern)
G: CJ Bryce (UNC Wilmington)
G: Joe Chealey (Charleston)
F: Devontae Cacok (UNC Wilmington)
F: Rodney Williams (Drexel)
POY: TJ Williams (Northeastern)
ROY: Kurk Lee (Drexel)
DPOY: Chris Flemmings (UNC Wilmington)
6TH: John Davis (Towson)
COY: Earl Grant (Charleston)

G: Mark Alstork (Wright State)
G: Cameron Morse (Youngstown State)
F: Alec Peters (Valparaiso)
F: Jalen Hayes (Oakland)
C: Drew McDonald (Northern Kentucky)
POY: Alec Peters (Valparaiso)
ROY: Tarkus Ferguson (Illinois-Chicago)
DPOY: Tai Odiase (Illinois-Chicago)
6TH: Warren Jones (Green Bay)
COY: John Brannen (Northern Kentucky)

G: Matt Scott (Niagara)
G: Justin Robinson (Monmouth)
F: Jordan Washington (Iona)
F: Kahlil Thomas (Rider)
C: Quadir Welton (St. Peter’s)
POY: Justin Robinson (Monmouth)
ROY: Mikey Dixon (Quinnipiac)
DPOY: Javion Ogunyemi (Siena)
6TH: Calvin Crawford (Manhattan)
COY: Reggie Witherspoon (Canisius)

G: Jeremy Morgan (Northern Iowa)
G: Jaylon Brown (Evansville)
G: Milton Doyle (Loyola Chicago)
F: Alize Johnson (Missouri State)
F: Deontae Hawkins (Illinois State)
POY: Jaylon Brown (Evansville)
ROY: Landry Shamet (Wichita State)
DPOY: Jeremy Morgan (Northern Iowa)
6TH: Aundre Jackson (Loyola Chicago)
COY: Dan Muller (Illinois State)

G: Elijah Long (Mount St. Mary’s)
G: Nisre Zouzoua (Bryant)
G: Darian Anderson (Fairleigh Dickinson)
F: Jerome Frink (LIU Brooklyn)
F: Joseph Lopez (Sacred Heart)
POY: Jerome Frink (LIU Brooklyn)
ROY: Keith Braxton (St. Francis PA)
DPOY: Josh Nebo (St. Francis PA)
6TH: Rasheem Dunn (St. Francis NY)
COY: Jamion Christian (Mount St. Mary’s)

G: Tahjere McCall (Tennessee State)
G: Josh Robinson (Austin Peay)
G: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
F: Evan Bradds (Belmont)
F: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
POY: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
ROY: Asante Gist (Eastern Kentucky)
DPOY: Tahjere McCall (Tennessee State)
6TH: Hakeem Rogers (Tennessee Tech)
COY: Rick Byrd (Belmont)

G: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
G: Andre Walker (Loyola MD)
F: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)
F: Tim Kempton (Lehigh)
C: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
POY:  Tim Kempton (Lehigh)
ROY: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
DPOY: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
6TH: Matt Wilson (Army)
COY: Nathan Davis (Bucknell)

G: QJ Peterson (Virginia Military)
G: TJ Cromer (East Tennessee State)
F: Justin Tuoyo (Chattanooga)
F: Zane Najdawi (Citadel)
C: Wyatt Walker (Samford)
POY: QJ Peterson (Virginia Military)
ROY: Preston Parks (Citadel)
DPOY: Justin Tuoyo (Chattanooga)
6TH: Preston Parks (Citadel)
COY: Wes Miller (UNC Greensboro)

G: Mo Evans (IPFW)
G: Garret Covington (Western Illinois)
F: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
F: Mike Miklusak (Western Illinois)
C: Albert Owens (Oral Roberts)
POY: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
ROY: Emmanuel Nzekwesi (Oral Roberts)
DPOY: Tra-Deon Hollins (Nebraska Omaha)
6TH: Dexter Werner (North Dakota State)
COY: Craig Smith (South Dakota)

G: Lamond Murray Jr. (Pepperdine)
G: Nigel Williams-Goss (Gonzaga)
F: Eric Mika (BYU)
F: Chris Reyes (Pepperdine)
C: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)
POY: Nigel Williams-Goss (Gonzaga)
ROY: TJ Haws (BYU)
DPOY: Eric Mika (BYU)
6TH: Ronnie Boyce (San Francisco)
COY: Mark Few (Gonzaga)

This entry was posted in CBB. Bookmark the permalink.