Handing out the hardware: All-conference awards of the year (Part 2 of 2)

The end of the regular season means that it is time to recognize the best players in college basketball. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed all of the numbers and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, with special awards for Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, 6th Man of the Year, and Coach of the Year. If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to tweet us your comments. Part 1 of his awards were announced last week (http://hoopshd.com/2018/02/28/handing-out-the-hardware-all-conference-awards-of-the-year-part-1-of-2-3) and now we hand out the remaining conference awards in Part 2.

AAC
G: Shake Milton (SMU)
G: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
F: Gary Clark (Cincinnati)
F: Junior Etou (Tulsa)
C: Shaquille Morris (Wichita State)
POY: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
ROY: Shawn Williams (East Carolina)
DPOY: Gary Clark (Cincinnati)
6TH: Darral Willis Jr. (Wichita State)
COY: Kelvin Sampson (Houston)

A-10
G: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
G: Luwane Pipkins (Massachusetts)
G: BJ Johnson (La Salle)
F: Peyton Aldridge (Davidson)
F: Justin Tillman (VCU)
POY: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
ROY: Eric Williams Jr. (Duquesne)
DPOY: Joseph Chartouny (Fordham)
6TH: Courtney Stockard (St. Bonaventure)
COY: Mark Schmidt (St. Bonaventure)

ACC
G: Jerome Robinson (Boston College)
G: Ky Bowman (Boston College)
F: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
F: Luke Maye (North Carolina)
C: Omer Yurtseven (NC State)
POY: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
ROY: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
DPOY: Ben Lammers (Georgia Tech)
6TH: Tadric Jackson (Georgia Tech)
COY: Brad Brownell (Clemson)

Big 12
G: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
G: Jevon Carter (West Virginia)
F: Mohamed Bamba (Texas)
F: Kenrich Williams (TCU)
C: Udoka Azubuike (Kansas)
POY: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
ROY: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
DPOY: Mohamed Bamba (Texas)
6TH: Terry Maston (Baylor)
COY: Chris Beard (Texas Tech)

Big East
G: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
G: Jalen Brunson (Villanova)
F: Mikal Bridges (Villanova)
F: Kelan Martin (Butler)
C: Jessie Govan (Georgetown)
POY: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
ROY: Omari Spellman (Villanova)
DPOY: Tariq Owens (St. John’s)
6TH: Donte DiVincenzo (Villanova)
COY: Chris Mack (Xavier)

Big Sky
G: Ahmaad Rorie (Montana)
G: Geno Crandall (North Dakota)
G: Andre Spight (Northern Colorado)
F: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
C: Zach Braxton (Weber State)
POY: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
ROY: Holland Woods (Portland State)
DPOY: Brekkott Chapman (Weber State)
6TH: Brandon Boyd (Idaho State)
COY: Travis DeCuire (Montana)

Big West
G: Kyle Allman (Cal-State Fullerton)
G: TJ Shorts II (UC Davis)
F: Leland King II (UCSB)
F: Gabe Levin (Long Beach State)
F: Tavrion Dawson (Cal-State Northridge)
POY: Leland King II (UCSB)
ROY: Terrell Gomez (Cal-State Northridge)
DPOY: Jalen Canty (UCSB)
6TH: Jack Purchase (Hawaii)
COY: Joe Pasternack (UCSB)

C-USA
G: CJ Burks (Marshall)
G: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
F: Ajdin Penava (Marshall)
F: Nick King (Middle Tennessee)
C: Ronald Delph (Florida Atlantic)
POY: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
ROY: Jhivvan Jackson (UTSA)
DPOY: Ajdin Penava (Marshall)
6TH: Jhivvan Jackson (UTSA)
COY: Rick Stansbury (Western Kentucky)

Ivy
G: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
G: Mike Smith (Columbia)
G: Brandon Anderson (Brown)
F: Seth Towns (Harvard)
F: Stone Gettings (Cornell)
POY: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
ROY: Desmond Cambridge (Brown)
DPOY: Steven Julian (Cornell)
6TH: Chris Knight (Dartmouth)
COY: Steve Donahue (Penn)

MAC
G: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
G: CJ Massinburg (Buffalo)
F: Tre’Shaun Fletcher (Toledo)
F: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
C: James Thompson IV (Eastern Michigan)
POY: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
ROY: Teyvion Kirk (Ohio)
DPOY: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
6TH: Nick Perkins (Buffalo)
COY: Nate Oats (Buffalo)

MEAC
G: Jermaine Marrow (Hampton)
G: RJ Cole (Howard)
F: Femi Olujobi (North Carolina A&T)
F: Desmond Williams (Florida A&M)
F: Shawntrez Davis (Bethune-Cookman)
POY: RJ Cole (Howard)
ROY: RJ Cole (Howard)
DPOY: Brandon Tabb (Bethune-Cookman)
6TH: Pablo Rivas (NC Central)
COY: Jay Joyner (North Carolina A&T)

MWC
G: Justin James (Wyoming)
G: Chandler Hutchison (Boise State)
F: Hayden Dalton (Wyoming)
F: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)
F: Caleb Martin (Nevada)
POY: Chandler Hutchison (Boise State)
ROY: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)
DPOY: Cody Martin (Nevada)
6TH: Anthony Mathis (New Mexico)
COY: Eric Musselman (Nevada)

Pac-12
G: Aaron Holiday (UCLA)
G: Allonzo Trier (Arizona)
F: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
F: Tres Tinkle (Oregon State)
C: Thomas Welsh (UCLA)
POY: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
ROY: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
DPOY: Matisse Thybulle (Washington)
6TH: Remy Martin (Arizona State)
COY: Mike Hopkins (Washington)

SEC
G: Daryl Macon (Arkansas)
G: Collin Sexton (Alabama)
F: Jeff Roberson (Vanderbilt)
F: Yante Maten (Georgia)
C: Tyler Davis (Texas A&M)
POY: Yante Maten (Georgia)
ROY: Collin Sexton (Alabama)
DPOY: Robert Williams (Texas A&M)
6TH: Jontay Porter (Missouri)
COY: Cuonzo Martin (Missouri)

Southland
G: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
G: Roddy Peters (Nicholls State)
F: Travin Thibodeaux (New Orleans)
F: Colton Weisbrod (Lamar)
C: Ishmael Lane (Northwestern State)
POY: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
ROY: David Caraher (Houston Baptist)
DPOY: Hayden Koval (Central Arkansas)
6TH: Roddy Peters (Nicholls State)
COY: Richie Riley (Nicholls State)

SWAC
G: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)
G: Martaveous McKnight (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)
G: Gary Blackston (Prairie View A&M)
F: Donte Clark Texas (Southern)
F: Jared Sam (Southern)
POY: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)
ROY: Jacoby Ross (Alabama State)
DPOY: Paris Collins (Jackson State)
6TH: Jacoby Ross (Alabama State)
COY: George Ivory (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)

Sun Belt
G: D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State)
G: Tookie Brown (Georgia Southern)
F: Jordan Varnado (Troy)
F: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)
C: Johnny Hamilton (Texas-Arlington)
POY: D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State)
ROY: Justin Forrest (Appalachian State)
DPOY: Jakeenan Gant (LA-Lafayette)
6TH: Demario Beck (Coastal Carolina)
COY: Bob Marlin (LA-Lafayette)

WAC
G: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
G: Jordan Hill (Seattle)
G: Zach Lofton (New Mexico State)
F: Jemerrio Jones (New Mexico State)
C: Akolda Manyang (Utah Valley)
POY: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
ROY: Alessandro Lever (Grand Canyon)
DPOY: Akolda Manyang (Utah Valley)
6TH: Damiyne Durham (Bakersfield)
COY: Mark Pope (Utah Valley)

This entry was posted in CBB. Bookmark the permalink.