All-Conference Awards

HANDING OUT THE HARDWARE: ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS

The end of the regular season means that it is time to recognize the best players in college basketball. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed all the numbers and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, with special awards for Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, 6th Man of the Year, and Coach of the Year. If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to post your feedback in the comments section below, and check back next week for the remaining conferences.

AAC
G: Rob Gray (Houston)
G: Jalen Adams (Connecticut)
F: Dedric Lawson (Memphis)
F: Semi Ojeleye (SMU)
C: Tacko Fall (UCF)
Player of the Year: Dedric Lawson (Memphis)
Rookie of the Year: Shizz Alston Jr. (Temple)
Defensive Player of the Year: Tacko Fall (UCF)
6th Man of the Year: Quinton Rose (Temple)
Coach of the Year: Johnny Dawkins (UCF)

A-10
G: Jack Gibbs (Davidson)
G: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
G: Marquise Moore (George Mason)
F: Peyton Aldridge (Davidson)
F: TJ Cline (Richmond)
POY: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
ROY: Mike Lewis II (Duquesne)
DPOY: Hassan Martin (Rhode Island)
6TH: Zach Lewis (Massachusetts)
COY: Dan Hurley (Rhode Island)

ACC
G: Dennis Smith Jr. (NC State)
G: Luke Kennard (Duke)
F: Bonzie Colson (Notre Dame)
F: John Collins (Wake Forest)
C: Ben Lammers (Georgia Tech)
POY: John Collins (Wake Forest)
ROY: Dennis Smith Jr. (NC State)
DPOY: Ben Lammers (Georgia Tech)
6TH: Zach LeDay (Virginia Tech)
COY: Leonard Hamilton (Florida State)

America East
G: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)
G: Jaleen Smith (New Hampshire)
G: Joe Cremo (Albany)
F: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
F: Tanner Leissner (New Hampshire)
Player of the Year: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
Rookie of the Year: Anthony Lamb (Vermont)
Defensive Player of the Year: KJ Maura (UMBC)
6th Man of the Year: Akwasi Yeboah (Stony Brook)
Coach of the Year: Ryan Odom (UMBC)

Atlantic Sun
G: Dallas Moore (North Florida)
G: Kendrick Ray (Kennesaw State)
G: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Aubrey Williams (Kennesaw State)
C: Michael Buchanan (SC Upstate)
POY: Dallas Moore (North Florida)
ROY: Garrett Sams (North Florida)
DPOY: Darien Fernandez (Jacksonville)
6TH: Chris Davenport (North Florida)
COY: Casey Alexander (Lipscomb)

Big 12
G: Frank Mason III (Kansas)
G: Josh Jackson (Kansas)
G: Jawun Evans (Oklahoma State)
F: Johnathan Motley (Baylor)
F: Vladimir Brodziansky (TCU)
POY: Frank Mason III (Kansas)
ROY: Josh Jackson (Kansas)
DPOY: Jevon Carter (West Virginia)
6TH: Aaron Ross (Texas Tech)
COY: Brad Underwood (Oklahoma State)

Big East
G: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
G: Josh Hart (Villanova)
F: Rodney Pryor (Georgetown)
F: Angel Delgado (Seton Hall)
C: Justin Patton (Creighton)
POY: Josh Hart (Villanova)
ROY: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
DPOY: Justin Patton (Creighton)
6TH: Andrew Rowsey (Marquette)
COY: Greg McDermott (Creighton)

Big Sky
G: Victor Sanders (Idaho)
G: Randy Onwuasor (Southern Utah)
G: Tyler Hall (Montana State)
F: Jacob Wiley (Eastern Washington)
F: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
POY: Randy Onwuasor (Southern Utah)
ROY: Harald Frey (Montana State)
DPOY: Jacob Wiley (Eastern Washington)
6TH: Deontae North (Portland State)
COY: Brian Jones (North Dakota)

Big South
G: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
G: Ahmad Thomas (NC Asheville)
G: Laquincy Rideau (Gardner-Webb)
F: Khris Lane (Longwood)
F: Xavier Cooks (Winthrop)
POY: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
ROY: Christian Keeling (Charleston Southern)
DPOY: Ahmad Thomas (NC Asheville)
6TH: Tarique Thompson (High Point)
COY: Pat Kelsey (Winthrop)

Big 10
G: Peter Jok (Iowa)
G: Malcolm Hill (Illinois)
G: Tai Webster (Nebraska)
F: Caleb Swanigan (Purdue)
C: Thomas Bryant (Indiana)
POY: Caleb Swanigan (Purdue)
ROY: Miles Bridges (Michigan State)
DPOY: Ethan Happ (Wisconsin)
6TH: Mike Williams (Rutgers)
COY: Richard Pitino (Minnesota)

Big West
G: Justin Bibbins (Long Beach State)
G: Jaron Martin (UC Irvine)
G: Kendall Smith (Cal State Northridge)
F: Chima Moneke (UC Davis)
F: Tavrion Dawson (Cal State Northridge)
POY: Kendall Smith (Cal State Northridge)
ROY: Jackson Rowe (Cal State Fullerton)
DPOY: Eric Childress (UCSB)
6TH: Siler Schneider (UC Davis)
COY: Jim Les (UC Davis)

C-USA
G: Jon Davis (Charlotte)
G: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
G: Marcus Evans (Rice)
F: Erik McCree (Louisiana Tech)
F: Egor Koulechov (Rice)
POY: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
ROY: AJ Lawson (North Texas)
DPOY: William Lee (UAB)
6TH: Adonis Filer (Florida Atlantic)
COY: Mike Rhoades (Rice)

CAA
G: TJ Williams (Northeastern)
G: CJ Bryce (UNC Wilmington)
G: Joe Chealey (Charleston)
F: Devontae Cacok (UNC Wilmington)
F: Rodney Williams (Drexel)
POY: TJ Williams (Northeastern)
ROY: Kurk Lee (Drexel)
DPOY: Chris Flemmings (UNC Wilmington)
6TH: John Davis (Towson)
COY: Earl Grant (Charleston)

Horizon
G: Mark Alstork (Wright State)
G: Cameron Morse (Youngstown State)
F: Alec Peters (Valparaiso)
F: Jalen Hayes (Oakland)
C: Drew McDonald (Northern Kentucky)
POY: Alec Peters (Valparaiso)
ROY: Tarkus Ferguson (Illinois-Chicago)
DPOY: Tai Odiase (Illinois-Chicago)
6TH: Warren Jones (Green Bay)
COY: John Brannen (Northern Kentucky)

Ivy
G: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
G: Steven Spieth (Brown)
F: Evan Boudreaux (Dartmouth)
F: AJ Brodeur (Penn)
F: Luke Petrasek (Columbia)
POY: Steven Spieth (Brown)
ROY: AJ Brodeur (Penn)
DPOY: AJ Brodeur (Penn)
6TH: Bryce Aiken (Harvard)
COY: Mitch Henderson (Princeton)

MAC
G: Marcus Keene (Central Michigan)
G: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
F: Steve Taylor Jr. (Toledo)
F: Jimmy Hall (Kent State)
C: James Thompson IV (Eastern Michigan)
POY: Marcus Keene (Central Michigan)
ROY: Michael Weathers (Miami Ohio)
DPOY: Michael Weathers (Miami Ohio)
6TH: Willie Mangum IV (Eastern Michigan)
COY: Keith Dambrot (Akron)

MAAC
G: Matt Scott (Niagara)
G: Justin Robinson (Monmouth)
F: Jordan Washington (Iona)
F: Kahlil Thomas (Rider)
C: Quadir Welton (St. Peter’s)
POY: Justin Robinson (Monmouth)
ROY: Mikey Dixon (Quinnipiac)
DPOY: Javion Ogunyemi (Siena)
6TH: Calvin Crawford (Manhattan)
COY: Reggie Witherspoon (Canisius)

MEAC
G: Jonathan Wade (Norfolk State)
G: Patrick Cole (NC Central)
G: Tiwian Kendley (Morgan State)
F: Desmond Williams (Florida A&M)
F: Phillip Carr (Morgan State)
POY: Patrick Cole (NC Central)
ROY: Jermaine Marrow (Hampton)
DPOY: Desmond Williams (Florida A&M)
6TH: Kyle Thomas (Morgan State)
COY: LeVelle Moton (NC Central)

MWC
G: Elijah Brown (New Mexico)
G: Marcus Marshall (Nevada)
F: Brandon Clarke (San Jose State)
F: Cameron Oliver (Nevada)
F: Emmanuel Omogbo (Colorado State)
POY: Elijah Brown (New Mexico)
ROY: Koby McEwen (Utah State)
DPOY: Brandon Clarke (San Jose State)
6TH: Justin James (Wyoming)
COY: Eric Musselman (Nevada)

MVC
G: Jeremy Morgan (Northern Iowa)
G: Jaylon Brown (Evansville)
G: Milton Doyle (Loyola Chicago)
F: Alize Johnson (Missouri State)
F: Deontae Hawkins (Illinois State)
POY: Jaylon Brown (Evansville)
ROY: Landry Shamet (Wichita State)
DPOY: Jeremy Morgan (Northern Iowa)
6TH: Aundre Jackson (Loyola Chicago)
COY: Dan Muller (Illinois State)

NEC
G: Elijah Long (Mount St. Mary’s)
G: Nisre Zouzoua (Bryant)
G: Darian Anderson (Fairleigh Dickinson)
F: Jerome Frink (LIU Brooklyn)
F: Joseph Lopez (Sacred Heart)
POY: Jerome Frink (LIU Brooklyn)
ROY: Keith Braxton (St. Francis PA)
DPOY: Josh Nebo (St. Francis PA)
6TH: Rasheem Dunn (St. Francis NY)
COY: Jamion Christian (Mount St. Mary’s)

OVC
G: Tahjere McCall (Tennessee State)
G: Josh Robinson (Austin Peay)
G: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
F: Evan Bradds (Belmont)
F: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
POY: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
ROY: Asante Gist (Eastern Kentucky)
DPOY: Tahjere McCall (Tennessee State)
6TH: Hakeem Rogers (Tennessee Tech)
COY: Rick Byrd (Belmont)

Pac-12
G: Lonzo Ball (UCLA)
G: Markelle Fultz (Washington)
F: Josh Hawkinson (Washington State)
F: Ivan Rabb (California)
C: Thomas Welsh (UCLA)
POY: Markelle Fultz (Washington)
ROY: Markelle Fultz (Washington)
DPOY: Derrick White (Colorado)
6TH: Aaron Holiday (UCLA)
COY: Steve Alford (UCLA)

Patriot
G: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
G: Andre Walker (Loyola MD)
F: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)
F: Tim Kempton (Lehigh)
C: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
POY:  Tim Kempton (Lehigh)
ROY: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
DPOY: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
6TH: Matt Wilson (Army)
COY: Nathan Davis (Bucknell)

SEC
G: JJ Frazier (Georgia)
G: De’Aaron Fox (Kentucky)
F: Sebastian Saiz (Mississippi)
F: Sindarius Thornwell (South Carolina)
C: Tyler Davis (Texas A&M)
POY: Sindarius Thornwell (South Carolina)
ROY: De’Aaron Fox (Kentucky)
DPOY: Robert Williams (Texas A&M)
6TH: Canyon Barry (Florida)
COY: Mike White (Florida)

Southern
G: QJ Peterson (Virginia Military)
G: TJ Cromer (East Tennessee State)
F: Justin Tuoyo (Chattanooga)
F: Zane Najdawi (Citadel)
C: Wyatt Walker (Samford)
POY: QJ Peterson (Virginia Military)
ROY: Preston Parks (Citadel)
DPOY: Justin Tuoyo (Chattanooga)
6TH: Preston Parks (Citadel)
COY: Wes Miller (UNC Greensboro)

Southland
G: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
G: Ehab Amin (Texas A&M CC)
F: Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M CC)
F: Erik Thomas (New Orleans)
C: Jalone Friday (Abilene Christian)
POY: Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M CC)
ROY: Jalone Friday (Abilene Christian)
DPOY: Ehab Amin (Texas A&M CC)
6TH: Jalone Friday (Abilene Christian)
COY: Mark Slessinger (New Orleans)

SWAC
G: Tre’lun Banks (Southern)
G: Zach Lofton (Texas Southern)
F: Shawn Prudhomme (Southern)
F: Averyl Ugba (Grambling State)
C: Quinterian McConico (Alabama A&M)
POY: Shawn Prudhomme (Southern)
ROY: De’Edrick Petty (Alabama A&M)
DPOY: Ja’Donta Blakely (Prairie View A&M)
6TH: Reginal Johnson (Alcorn State)
COY: Mike Davis (Texas Southern)

Sun Belt
G: Tookie Brown (Georgia Southern)
G: Jay Wright (Louisiana Lafayette)
F: Bryce Washington (Louisiana Lafayette)
F: Ike Smith (Georgia Southern)
F: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)
POY: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)
ROY: Nijal Pearson (Texas State)
DPOY: Jay Wright (Louisiana Lafayette)
6TH: Deven Simms (Arkansas State)
COY: Grant McCasland (Arkansas State)

Summit
G: Mo Evans (IPFW)
G: Garret Covington (Western Illinois)
F: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
F: Mike Miklusak (Western Illinois)
C: Albert Owens (Oral Roberts)
POY: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
ROY: Emmanuel Nzekwesi (Oral Roberts)
DPOY: Tra-Deon Hollins (Nebraska Omaha)
6TH: Dexter Werner (North Dakota State)
COY: Craig Smith (South Dakota)

WAC
G: DeWayne Russell (Grand Canyon)
G: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
G: LaVell Boyd (UMKC)
F: Trayvon Palmer (Chicago State)
F: Eli Chuha New (Mexico State)
POY: DeWayne Russell (Grand Canyon)
ROY: Oscar Frayer (Grand Canyon)
DPOY: Isaac Neilson (Utah Valley University)
6TH: Jemerrio Jones (New Mexico State)
COY: Paul Weir (New Mexico State)

WCC
G: Lamond Murray Jr. (Pepperdine)
G: Nigel Williams-Goss (Gonzaga)
F: Eric Mika (BYU)
F: Chris Reyes (Pepperdine)
C: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)
POY: Nigel Williams-Goss (Gonzaga)
ROY: TJ Haws (BYU)
DPOY: Eric Mika (BYU)
6TH: Ronnie Boyce (San Francisco)
COY: Mark Few (Gonzaga)