In Season Tournaments

Below is the list, in chronological order by start date, of the In-Season Bracketed Events for the 2017-18 college basketball season.  This list only includes events that are bracketed.  It does not include the multitude of round robin exempt events that are scheduled for this season.  In addition, only the bracketed games are listed, even though some events may include additional Regional, Subregional, or other non-bracketed games.  The list will be updated regularly as more information becomes available.

All Times Eastern

VisitMyrtleBeach.com Puerto Rico Tip-Off (Winner: Iowa State)
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC (relocated due to hurricane damage)
Thursday, November 16
[Quarterfinal] – Illinois State 69, South Carolina 65
[Quarterfinal] – Boise State 58, Texas-El Paso 56
[Quarterfinal] – Iowa State 104, Appalachian State 98
[Quarterfinal] – Tulsa 81, Western Michigan 74
Friday, November 17
[Consolation Semifinal] – South Carolina 80, Texas-El Paso 56
[Semifinal] – Boise State 82, Illinois State 64
[Consolation Semifinal] – Western Michigan 86, Appalachian State 67
[Semifinal] – Iowa State 80, Tulsa 78
Sunday, November 19
[Seventh Place] – Appalachian State 76, Texas-El Paso 72
[Fifth Place] – South Carolina 79, Western Michigan 66
[Third Place] – Illinois State 84, Tulsa 68
[Championship] – Iowa State 75, Boise State 64

2018 Field: TBD

Gildan Charleston Classic (Winner: Temple)
Location: Charleston, South Carolina
Thursday, November 16
[Quarterfinal] – Auburn 83, Indiana State 64
[Quarterfinal] – Temple 76, Old Dominion 65
[Quarterfinal] – Clemson 81, Ohio 76
[Quarterfinal] – Hofstra 72, Dayton 69
Friday, November 17
[Semifinal] – Temple 88, Auburn 74
[Consolation Semifinal] – Old Dominion 62, Indiana State 44
[Consolation Semifinal] – Dayton 79, Ohio 65
[Semifinal] – Clemson 78, Hofstra 59
Sunday, November 19
[Seventh Place] – Ohio 96, Indiana State 94
[Fifth Place] – Old Dominion 75, Dayton 67
[Third Place] – Auburn 89, Hofstra 78
[Championship] – Temple 67, Clemson 60

2018 Field: Alabama, Appalachian State, Ball State, Davidson, Purdue, Northeastern, Wichita State, Virginia Tech

2K Classic – Hosts’ Bracket (Winner: Providence)
Location: New York City
Thursday, November 16
[Semifinal] – Saint Louis 77, Virginia Tech 71
[Semifinal] – Providence 77, Washington 70
Friday, November 17
[Third Place] – Virginia Tech 103, Washington 79
[Championship] – Providence 90, Saint Louis 63

2018 Field: Connecticut, Syracuse, Iowa, Oregon

2K Classic – Visitors’ Bracket (Winner: Belmont)
Location: Nashville, TN
Saturday, November 18
[Semifinal] – Seattle 102, Detroit 71
[Semifinal] – Belmont 93, Houston Baptist 88
Sunday, November 19
[Championship] – Belmont 90, Seattle 77
[Third Place] – Detroit 116, Houston Baptist 109

2018 Field: TBD

Islands of the Bahamas Showcase (Winner: Vermont)
Location: Bahamas
Friday, November 17
[Quarterfinal] – Vermont 65, Bradley 64
[Quarterfinal] – Coastal Carolina 83, Texas-San Antonio 69
[Quarterfinal] – Northern Kentucky 87, James Madison 78
[Quarterfinal] – Iona 80, Weber State 72
Saturday, November 18
[Consolation Semifinal] – Bradley 71, Texas-San Antonio 69
[Consolation Semifinal] – Weber State 73, James Madison 65
[Semifinal] – Vermont 80, Coastal Carolina 67
[Semifinal] – Northern Kentucky 85, Iona 72
Sunday, November 19
[Seventh Place] – Texas-San Antonio 90, James Madison 77
[Fifth Place] – Bradley 70, Weber State 64
[Third Place] – Coastal Carolina 89, Iona 84
[Championship] – Vermont 66, Northern Kentucky 64

2018 Field: TBD

U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam (Winner: Colorado)
Location: Lynchburg, VA (relocated  from Virgin Islands due to hurricane damage)
Friday, November 17
[Quarterfinal] – Mercer 63, Liberty 48
[Quarterfinal] – Drexel 84, Houston 80
[Quarterfinal] – Colorado 70, Quinnipiac 69
[Quarterfinal] – Drake 77, Wake Forest 74
Saturday, November 18
[Consolation Semifinal] – Houston 68, Liberty 66
[Consolation Semifinal] – Wake Forest 72, Quinnipiac 55
[Semifinal] – Mercer 78, Drexel 59
[Semifinal] – Colorado 86, Drake 81
Sunday, November 19
[Seventh Place] – Liberty 84, Quinnipiac 72
[Fifth Place] – Houston 78, Wake Forest 73
[Third Place] – Drake 90, Drexel 88
[Championship] – Colorado 79, Mercer 70

2018 Field: TBD

Hall of Fame Tip-Off – Naismith Bracket (Winner: Texas Tech)
Location: Uncasville, CT
Saturday, November 18
[Semifinal] – Texas Tech 75, Boston College 64
[Semifinal] – Northwestern 82, La Salle 74
Sunday, November 19
[Third Place] – Boston College 82, La Salle 61
[Championship] – Texas Tech 85, Northwestern 49

2018 Field: TBD

Hall of Fame Tip-Off – Springfield Bracket (Winner: South Alabama)
Location: Uncasville, CT
Saturday, November 18
[Semifinal] – South Alabama 68, Maine 46
[Semifinal] – Saint Peter’s 70, Sacred Heart 61
Sunday, November 19
[Third Place] – Sacred Heart 69, Maine 68
[Championship] – South Alabama 54, Saint Peter’s 49

2018 Field: TBD

Gulf Coast Showcase (Winner: Towson)
Location: Estero, FL
Monday, November 20
[Quarterfinal] – UMKC 74, Manhattan 63
[Quarterfinal] – Georgia Southern 74, Missouri State 73
[Quarterfinal] – Penn 93, Northern Illinois 80
[Quarterfinal] – Towson 76, Florida Atlantic 52
Tuesday, November 21
[Consolation Semifinal] – Missouri State 69, Manhattan 65
[Consolation Semifinal] – Florida Atlantic 77, Northern Illinois 67
[Semifinal] – Georgia Southern 78, UMKC 75
[Semifinal] – Towson 79, Penn 71
Wednesday, November 22
[Seventh Place] – Northern Illinois 70, Manhattan 68
[Fifth Place] – Missouri State 71, Florida Atlantic 60
[Third Place] – Penn 68, UMKC 65
[Championship] – Towson 70, Georgia Southern 67

2018 Field: TBD

Maui Jim Maui Invitational (Winner: Notre Dame)
Location: Lahaina, Hawai’i
Monday, November 20
[Quarterfinal] – Marquette 94, VCU 83
[Quarterfinal] – Wichita State 92, California 82
[Quarterfinal] – Notre Dame 83, Chaminade 56
[Quarterfinal] – LSU 77, Michigan 75
Tuesday, November 21
[Semifinal] – Wichita State 80, Marquette 66
[Consolation Semifinal] – VCU 83, California 69
[Consolation Semifinal] – Michigan 102, Chaminade 64
[Semifinal] – Notre Dame 92, LSU 53
Wednesday, November 22
[Seventh Place] – Chaminade 96, California 72
[Fifth Place] – Michigan 68, VCU 60
[Third Place] – Marquette 94, LSU 84
[Championship] – Notre Dame 67, Wichita State 66

2018 Field: Arizona, Auburn, Duke, Gonzaga, Illinois, Iowa State, San Diego State, Xavier

Cayman Islands Classic (Winner: Cincinnati)
Location: Grand Cayman
Monday, November 20
[Quarterfinal] – Louisiana 80, Iowa 71
[Quarterfinal] – Wyoming 77, South Dakota State 65
[Quarterfinal] – Richmond 63, UAB 50
[Quarterfinal] – Cincinnati 73, Buffalo 67
Tuesday, November 21
[Consolation Semifinal] – South Dakota State 80, Iowa 72
[Semifinal] – Wyoming 70, Louisiana 61
[Consolation Semifinal] – Buffalo 96, UAB 91
[Semifinal] – Cincinnati 75, Richmond 48
Wednesday, November 22
[Seventh Place] – Iowa 95, UAB 85
[Fifth Place] – South Dakota State 94, Buffalo 80
[Third Place] – Louisiana 82, Richmond 76
[Championship] – Cincinnati 78, Wyoming 53

2018 Field: TBD

Cayman Islands Classic – Mainland Bracket (Winner: Jacksonville State)
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – Jacksonville State 86, Savannah State 71
[Semifinal] – Chattanooga 67, Alabama A&M 50
Tuesday, November 21
[Third Place] – Savannah State 101, Alabama State 97
[Championship] – Jacksonville State 77, Chattanooga 75

2018 Field: TBD

Legends Classic – Hosts’ Bracket (Winner: Texas A&M)
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – Texas A&M 72, Oklahoma State 55
[Semifinal] – Penn State 85, Pittsburgh 54
Tuesday, November 21
[Third Place] – Oklahoma State 73, Pittsburgh 67
[Championship] – Texas A&M 98, Penn State 87

2018 Field: TBD

Legends Classic – Visitors’ Bracket (Winner: UC-Santa Barbara)
Location: Malibu, CA
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – Montana 69, Oral Roberts 64
[Semifinal] – UC-Santa Barbara 92, Pepperdine 84
Tuesday, November 21
[Third Place] – Pepperdine 80, Oral Roberts 76
[Championship] – UC-Santa Barbara 80, Montana 73

2018 Field: TBD

MGM Resorts Main Event – Heavyweight Bracket (Winner: UNLV)
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – UNLV 95, Rice 68
[Semifinal] – Utah 83, Ole Miss 74
Wednesday, November 22
[Third Place] – Ole Miss 79, Rice 62
[Championship] – UNLV 85, Utah 58

2018 Field: TBD

MGM Resorts Main Event – Middleweight Bracket (Winner: Prairie View A&M)
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – Prairie View A&M 80, Eastern Kentucky 70
[Semifinal] – Georgia State 68, Eastern Washington 50
Wednesday, November 22
[Third Place] – Eastern Washington 83, Eastern Kentucky 62
[Championship] – Prairie View A&M 71, Georgia State 56

2018 Field: TBD

CBE Hall of Fame Classic (Winner: Baylor)
Location: Kansas City, MO
Monday, November 20
[Semifinal] – Creighton 100, UCLA 89
[Semifinal] – Baylor 70, Wisconsin 65
Tuesday, November 21
[Third Place] – UCLA 72, Wisconsin 70
[Championship] – Baylor 65, Creighton 59

2018 Field: TBD

Cancun Challenge – Riviera Division (Winner: Louisiana Tech)
Location: Cancun, Mexico
Tuesday, November 21
[Semifinal] – Louisiana Tech 77, George Mason 64
[Semifinal] – Evansville 59, Fresno State 57
Wednesday, November 22
[Third Place] – Fresno State 79, George Mason 73
[Championship] – Louisiana Tech 63, Evansville 61

2018 Field: TBD

Cancun Challenge – Mayan Division (Winner: Montana State)
Location: Cancun, Mexico
Tuesday, November 21
[Semifinal] – Montana State 74, Binghamton 64
[Semifinal] – Southeast Missouri State 74, Cal State-Northridge 59
Wednesday, November 22
[Third Place] – Binghamton 70, Cal State-Northridge 65
[Championship] – Montana State 88, Southeast Missouri State 82

2018 Field: TBD

Battle 4 Atlantis (Winner: Villanova)
Location: Paradise Island, Bahamas
Wednesday, November 22
[Quarterfinal] – Tennessee 78, Purdue 75
[Quarterfinal] – Villanova 66, Western Kentucky 58
[Quarterfinal] – North Carolina State 90, Arizona 84
[Quarterfinal] – Northern Iowa 61, SMU 58
Thursday, November 23
[Semifinal] – Villanova 85, Tennessee 76
[Semifinal] – Northern Iowa 64, North Carolina State 60
[Consolation Semifinal] – Western Kentucky 77, Purdue 73
[Consolation Semifinal] – SMU 66, Arizona 60
Friday, November 24
[Championship] – Villanova 64, Northern Iowa 50
[Third Place] – Tennessee 67, North Carolina State 58
[Fifth Place] – Western Kentucky 63, SMU 61
[Seventh Place] – Purdue 89, Arizona 64

2018 Field: Butler, Dayton, Florida, Middle Tennessee, Oakland, Stanford, Virginia, Wisconsin

Battle 4 Atlantis – Mainland Bracket (Winner: UMBC)
Location: Catonsville, MD
Thursday, November 23
[Semifinal] – UMBC 84, Chicago State 73
[Semifinal] – Nicholls State 76, Presbyterian 64
Friday, November 24
[Third Place] – Presbyterian 75, Chicago State 73
[Championship] – UMBC 89, Nicholls State 88

2018 Field: TBD

GCI Great Alaska Shootout (Winner: Central Michigan)
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Wednesday, November 22
[Quarterfinal] – Cal Poly 73, College of Charleston 68
[Quarterfinal] – Central Michigan 71, Sam Houston State 60
[Quarterfinal] – Idaho 69, Santa Clara 59
[Quarterfinal] – Cal State-Bakersfield 59, Alaska-Anchorage 39
Thursday, November 23
[Consolation Semifinal] – College of Charleston 59, Sam Houston State 49
[Consolation Semifinal] – Alaska-Anchorage 78, Santa Clara 73
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – Central Michigan 56, Cal Poly 53
[Semifinal] – Cal State-Bakersfield 64, Idaho 62
Saturday, November 25
[Seventh Place] – Sam Houston State 73, Santa Clara 59
[Fifth Place] – College of Charleston 55, Alaska-Anchorage 46
[Third Place] – Idaho 75, Cal Poly 66
[Championship] – Central Michigan 75, Cal State-Bakersfield 72

2018 Field: None – this is the final edition of the Great Alaska Shootout.

Advocare Invitational (Winner: West Virginia)
Location: Lake Buena Vista, FL
Thursday, November 23
[Quarterfinal] – Missouri 95, Long Beach State 58
[Quarterfinal] – St John’s 82, Oregon State 77
[Quarterfinal] – UCF 68, Nebraska 59
[Quarterfinal] – West Virginia 84, Marist 78
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – Missouri 90, St. John’s 82
[Consolation Semifinal] – Long Beach State 74, Oregon State 69
[Semifinal] – West Virginia 83, UCF 45
[Consolation Semifinal] – Nebraska 84, Marist 59
Sunday, November 26
[Third Place] – St. John’s 46, UCF 43
[Fifth Place] – Nebraska 85, Long Beach State 80
[Seventh Place] – Oregon State 65, Marist 46
[Championship] – West Virginia 83, Missouri 79

2018 Field: Charleston, Florida State, UAB, Louisiana State, Memphis, Manhattan, Oklahoma State, Villanova

Directv Wooden Legacy (Winner: Washington State)
Location: Fullerton, CA
Thursday, November 23
[Quarterfinal] – Saint Mary’s 89, Harvard 71
[Quarterfinal] – Washington State 75, Saint Joseph’s 71
[Quarterfinal] – Georgia 64, Cal State-Fullerton 57
[Quarterfinal] – San Diego State 89, Sacramento State 52
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – Washington State 84, Saint Mary’s 79
[Consolation Semifinal] – Harvard 77, Saint Joseph’s 71
[Semifinal] – San Diego State 75, Georgia 68
[Consolation Semifinal] – Cal State-Fullerton 68, Sacramento State 63
Sunday, November 26
[Seventh Place] – Saint Joseph’s 74, Sacramento State 69
[Third Place] – Georgia 83, Saint Mary’s 81
[Fifth Place] – Cal State-Fullerton 70, Harvard 61
[Championship] – Washington State 93, San Diego State 86

2018 Field: Fresno State, Hawai’i, La Salle, Miami-FL, Northwestern, Seton Hall, Utah, Eighth Team TBD

NIT Season Tip-Off (Winner: Virginia)
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Thursday, November 23
[Semifinal] – Virginia 68, Vanderbilt 42
[Semifinal] – Rhode Island 75, Seton Hall 74
Friday, November 24
[Third Place] – Seton Hall 72, Vanderbilt 59
[Championship] – Virginia 70, Rhode Island 55

2018 Field: Kansas, Louisville, Marquette, Tennessee

Phil Knight Invitational – Victory Bracket (Winner: Michigan State)
Location: Portland, OR
Thursday, November 23
[Quarterfinal] – North Carolina 102, Portland 78
[Quarterfinal] – Arkansas 92, Oklahoma 83
[Quarterfinal] – Connecticut 71, Oregon 63
[Quarterfinal] – Michigan State 73, DePaul 51
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – North Carolina 87, Arkansas 68
[Consolation Semifinal] – Oklahoma 93, Portland 71
[Consolation Semifinal] – Oregon 89, DePaul 79
[Semifinal] – Michigan State 77, Connecticut 57
Sunday, November 26
[Fifth Place] – Oklahoma 90, Oregon 80
[Third Place] – Arkansas 102, Connecticut 67
[Seventh Place] – DePaul 82, Portland 69
[Championship] – Michigan State 63, North Carolina 45

2018 Field: None – This is a one-time event.

Phil Knight Invitational – Motion Bracket (Winner: Duke)
Location: Portland, OR
Thursday, November 23
[Quarterfinal] – Duke 99, Portland State 81
[Quarterfinal] – Texas 61, Butler 48
[Quarterfinal] – Florida 108, Stanford 87
[Quarterfinal] – Gonzaga 86, Ohio State 59
Friday, November 24
[Consolation Semifinal] – Butler 71, Portland State 69
[Semifinal] – Duke 85, Texas 78
[Consolation Semifinal] – Ohio State 79, Stanford 71
[Semifinal] – Florida 111, Gonzaga 105
Sunday, November 26
[Third Place] – Gonzaga 76, Texas 71
[Fifth Place] – Butler 67, Ohio State 66
[Seventh Place] – Portland State 87, Stanford 78
[Championship] – Duke 87, Florida 84

2018 Field: None – This is a one-time event.

Las Vegas Invitational – Hosts’ Bracket (Winner: Arizona State)
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Thursday, November 23
[Semifinal] – Xavier 83, George Washington 64
[Semifinal] – Arizona State 92, Kansas State 90
Friday, November 24
[Championship] – Arizona State 102, Xavier 86
[Third Place] – Kansas State 67, George Washington 59

2018 Field: Michigan State, North Carolina, Texas, UCLA

Las Vegas Invitational – Visitors’ Bracket (Winner: Rider)
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Thursday, November 23
[Semifinal] – Hampton 76, Northern Arizona 66
[Semifinal] – Rider 90, UC-Irvine 82
Friday, November 24
[Third Place] – UC-Irvine 77, Northern Arizona 71
[Championship] – Rider 94, Hampton 80

2018 Field: TBD

Emerald Coast Classic – Hosts’ Bracket (Winner: TCU)
Location: Niceville, FL
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – TCU 69, New Mexico 67
[Semifinal] – St. Bonaventure 63, Maryland 61
Saturday, November 25
[Third Place] – Maryland 80, New Mexico 65
[Championship] – TCU 89, St. Bonaventure 79

2018 Field: TBD

Emerald Coast Classic – Visitors’ Bracket (Winner: Tennessee Tech)
Location: Niceville, FL
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – Tennessee Tech 86, Omaha 85
[Semifinal] – Maryland-Eastern Shore 66, Jackson State 63
Saturday, November 25
[Third Place] – Jackson State 75, Omaha 73
[Championship] – Tennessee Tech 90, Maryland-Eastern Shore 60

2018 Field: TBD

Barclays Center Classic – Visitors’ Bracket (Winner: Texas-Arlington)
Location: Lewiston, NY
Note: The Hosts’ games are non-bracketed pre-determined matchups.
Friday, November 24
[Semifinal] – Niagara 96, Alabama A&M 74
[Semifinal] – Texas-Arlington 89, Western Carolina 65
Saturday, November 25
[Third Place] – Western Carolina 82, Alabama A&M 72
[Championship] – Texas-Arlington 95, Niagara 90

2018 Field: TBD

Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic (Winner: Towson)
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Note: This is not an exempt event.
Friday, December 1
[Semifinal] – Manhattan 70, Holy Cross 54
[Semifinal] – Towson 67, La Salle 60
Saturday, December 2
[Third Place] – La Salle58, Holy Cross 54
[Championship] – Towson 56, Manhattan 55

 

The Bulldog Bash (Winner: Army)
Location: Charleston, SC
Note: This is not an exempt event.
Friday, December 1
[Semifinal] – Marist 100, The Citadel 91
[Semifinal] – Army 81, UMBC 70
Saturday, December 2
[Third Place] – UMBC 98, The Citadel 72
[Championship] – Army 82, Marist 75

 

New Orleans Classic
Location: New Orleans, LA
Note: This is not an exempt event.
Thursday, December 21
11:00 AM [Semifinal] – Liberty vs Fort Wayne
3:30 PM [Semifinal] – Alabama State vs Louisiana Tech
Friday, December 22
1:00 PM [Third Place]
3:30 PM [Championship]

 

Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational
Location: El Paso, TX
Note: This is not an exempt event.
Thursday, December 21
7:00 PM [Semifinal] – UNC-Wilmington vs North Dakota State
9:30 PM [Semifinal] – Howard vs UTEP, cusa.tv
Friday, December 22
7:00 PM [Third Place] – cusa.tv (UTEP game only)
9:30 PM [Championship] – cusa.tv (UTEP game only)

 

Continental Tires Las Vegas Classic – Visitors’ Bracket
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Note: The Hosts’ games are non-bracketed pre-determined matchups.
Friday, December 22
3:00 PM [Semifinal] – Lamar vs UC-Davis
5:30 PM [Semifinal] – North Carolina A&T vs Radford
Saturday, December 23
3:00 PM [Third Place]
5:30 PM [Championship]

2018 Field: TBD

 

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic
Location: Honolulu, Hawai’i
Friday, December 22
5:30 PM [Quarterfinal] – Middle Tennessee vs Princeton, ESPNU
8:00 PM [Quarterfinal] – Akron vs USC, ESPNU
11:00 PM [Quarterfinal] – Davidson vs New Mexico State, ESPNU
1:30 AM [Quarterfinal] – Miami vs Hawai’i, ESPNU
Saturday, December 23
4:30 PM [Semifinal] – Middle Tennessee/Princeton vs Akron/USC, ESPN2
7:00 PM [Consolation Semifinal] – Middle Tennessee/Princeton vs Akron/USC, espn3
10:00 PM [Semifinal] – Davidson/New Mexico State vs Miami/Hawai’i, ESPN2
12:30 AM [Consolation Semifinal] – Davidson/New Mexico State vs Miami/Hawai’i, ESPNU
Monday, December 25
12:30 PM [Seventh Place] – ESPNU
3:00 PM [Fifth Place] – ESPNU
6:00 PM [Championship] – ESPN2
8:30 PM [Third Place] – ESPNU

2018 Field: TBD