All-Conference Awards

The end of the regular season means that it is time to recognize the best players/coaches in college basketball this year. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed all of the numbers and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats in non-conference play. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, plus special awards for each conference’s Player of the Year (POY), Rookie of the Year (ROY), Defensive Player of the Year (DPOY), 6th Man of the Year (6TH), and Coach of the Year (COY). If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to tweet us your comments.

AAC
G: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
G: Shizz Alston Jr. (Temple)
F: Jayden Gardner (East Carolina)
F: Markis McDuffie (Wichita State)
C: Tacko Fall (UCF)
POY: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
ROY: Jayden Gardner (East Carolina)
DPOY: Laquincy Rideau (South Florida)
6TH: Cane Broome (Cincinnati)
COY: Kelvin Sampson (Houston)

A-10
G: Jon Axel Gudmundsson (Davidson)
G: Jacob Gilyard (Richmond)
F: Charlie Brown (Saint Joseph’s)
F: Grant Golden (Richmond)
C: Michael Hughes (Duquesne)
POY: Jacob Gilyard (Richmond)
ROY: Nick Honor (Fordham)
DPOY: Michael Hughes (Duquesne)
6TH: Obi Toppin (Dayton)
COY: Mike Rhoades (VCU)

ACC
G: Marcquise Reed (Clemson)
G: Ky Bowman (Boston College)
F: RJ Barrett (Duke)
F: Zion Williamson (Duke)
C: Ebuka Izundu (Miami)
POY: Zion Williamson (Duke)
ROY: Zion Williamson (Duke)
DPOY: Zion Williamson (Duke)
6TH: Mfiondu Kabengele (Florida State)
COY: Roy Williams (North Carolina)

America East
G: Sam Sessoms (Binghamton)
G: JR Lynch (Hartford)
G: Christian Lutete (UMass-Lowell)
F: Akwasi Yeboah (Stony Brook)
F: Anthony Lamb (Vermont)
POY: Anthony Lamb (Vermont)
ROY: Sam Sessoms (Binghamton)
DPOY: Jeff Otchere (Stony Brook)
6TH: Andrew Garcia (Stony Brook)
COY: Jeff Boals (Stony Brook)

Atlantic Sun
G: Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb)
G: Tyler Hooker (Kennesaw State)
G: JD Notae (Jacksonville)
F: Noah Horchler (North Florida)
C: Rob Marberry (Lipscomb)
POY: Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb)
ROY: Jamari Blackmon (North Alabama)
DPOY: Wajid Aminu (North Florida)
6TH: Ahsan Asadullah (Lipscomb)
COY: Ritchie McKay (Liberty)

Big 12
G: Marial Shayok (Iowa State)
G: Jarrett Culver (Texas Tech)
G: Barry Brown (Kansas State)
F: Dean Wade (Kansas State)
F: Dedric Lawson (Kansas)
POY: Dedric Lawson (Kansas)
ROY: Talen Horton-Tucker (Iowa State)
DPOY: Jaxson Hayes (Texas)
6TH: Miles Reynolds (Oklahoma)
COY: Steve Prohm (Iowa State)

Big East
G: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
G: Markus Howard (Marquette)
F: Sam Hauser (Marquette)
F: Eric Paschall (Villanova)
C: Jessie Govan (Georgetown)
POY: Markus Howard (Marquette)
ROY: James Akinjo (Georgetown)
DPOY: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
6TH: Isaiah Jackson (Providence)
COY: Steve Wojciechowski (Marquette)

Big Sky
G: Harald Frey (Montana State)
G: Jordan Davis (Northern Colorado)
F: Jesse Hunt (Eastern Washington)
F: Bernie Andre (Northern Arizona)
C: Joshua Patton (Sacramento State)
POY: Jordan Davis (Northern Colorado)
ROY: Cameron Tyson (Idaho)
DPOY: Sal Nuhu (Portland State)
6TH: Kendal Manuel (Montana)
COY: Brian Fish (Montana State)

Big South
G: Christian Keeling (Charleston Southern)
G: Jermaine Marrow (Hampton)
G: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
F: Jose Perez (Gardner-Webb)
F: Malik Moore (South Carolina Upstate)
POY: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
ROY: Devon Baker (UNC Asheville)
DPOY: Ed Polite Jr. (Radford)
6TH: JC Younger (Presbyterian)
COY: Tim Craft (Gardner-Webb)

Big 10
G: Carsen Edwards (Purdue)
G: Cassius Winston (Michigan State)
F: Lamar Stevens (Penn State)
F: Ethan Happ (Wisconsin)
C: Dererk Pardon (Northwestern)
POY: Carsen Edwards (Purdue)
ROY: Romeo Langford (Indiana)
DPOY: Josh Reaves (Penn State)
6TH: Xavier Tillman (Michigan State)
COY: Greg Gard (Wisconsin)

Big West
G: Donovan Fields (Cal Poly)
G: Deishaun Booker (Long Beach State)
F: Lamine Diane (Cal State Northridge)
F: Jackson Rowe (Cal State Fullerton)
C: Temidayo Yussuf (Long Beach State)
POY: Lamine Diane (Cal State Northridge)
ROY: Lamine Diane (Cal State Northridge)
DPOY: Lamine Diane (Cal State Northridge)
6TH: Collin Welp (UC-Irvine)
COY: Russell Turner (UC-Irvine)

CAA
G: Grant Riller (Charleston)
G: Vasa Pusica (Northeastern)
G: Justin Wright-Foreman (Hofstra)
F: Jarrell Brantley (Charleston)
F: Nathan Knight (William & Mary)
POY: Justin Wright-Foreman (Hofstra)
ROY: Camren Wynter (Drexel)
DPOY: Desure Buie (Hofstra)
6TH: LJ Owens (William & Mary)
COY: Joe Mihalich (Hofstra)

C-USA
G: Keaton Wallace (UTSA)
G: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
F: Devon Andrews (Florida International)
F: Efe Odigie (UTEP)
C: Charles Bassey (Western Kentucky)
POY: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
ROY: Charles Bassey (Western Kentucky)
DPOY: Osasumwen Osaghae (Florida International)
6TH: Robert Martin (Rice)
COY: Doc Sadler (Southern Miss)

Horizon
G: Sandy Cohen (Green Bay)
G: Antoine Davis (Detroit Mercy)
F: Xavier Hill-Mais (Oakland)
F: Drew McDonald (Northern Kentucky)
C: Loudon Love (Wright State)
POY: Antoine Davis (Detroit Mercy)
ROY: Antoine Davis (Detroit Mercy)
DPOY: Sandy Cohen (Green Bay)
6TH: Vance Johnson (Milwaukee)
COY: Linc Darner (Green Bay)

Ivy
G: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
G: Miye Oni (Yale)
G: Gabe Stefanini (Columbia)
F: Chris Knight (Dartmouth)
F: AJ Brodeur (Penn)
POY: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
ROY: Noah Kirkwood (Harvard)
DPOY: Desmond Cambridge (Brown)
6TH: Michael Wang (Penn)
COY: Mitch Henderson (Princeton)

MAAC
G: Cameron Young (Quinnipiac)
G: Rickey McGill (Iona)
G: Jalen Pickett (Siena)
F: Marvin Prochet (Niagara)
F: EJ Crawford (Iona)
POY: Cameron Young (Quinnipiac)
ROY: Jalen Pickett (Siena)
DPOY: Jalen Pickett (Siena)
6TH: Ryan Funk (Marist)
COY: Baker Dunleavy (Quinnipiac)

MAC
G: Jaylin Walker (Kent State)
G: Eugene German (Northern Illinois)
F: Nick Perkins (Buffalo)
F: Jason Carter (Ohio)
C: Seth Dugan (Western Michigan)
POY: Jaylin Walker (Kent State)
ROY: Ben Vander Plas (Ohio)
DPOY: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
6TH: Nick Perkins (Buffalo)
COY: Nate Oats (Buffalo)

MEAC
G: Kevin Larkin (Delaware State)
G: RJ Cole (Howard)
G: Damani Applewhite (South Carolina State)
F: Cletrell Pope (Bethune-Cookman)
C: Raasean Davis (North Carolina Central)
POY: RJ Cole (Howard)
ROY: Sheryn Devonish-Prince Jr. (Morgan State)
DPOY: Ibrahim Sylla (North Carolina A&T)
6TH: Jahmari Etienne (South Carolina State)
COY: Robert Jones (Norfolk State)

MVC
G: Marques Townes (Loyola-Chicago)
G: Jordan Barnes (Indiana State)
F: Nick McGlynn (Drake)
F: Milik Yarbrough (Illinois State)
C: Cameron Krutwig (Loyola-Chicago)
POY: Milik Yarbrough (Illinois State)
ROY: AJ Green (Northern Iowa)
DPOY: Kavion Pippen (Southern Illinois)
6TH: Kabir Mohammed (Missouri State)
COY: Darian DeVries (Drake)

MWC
G: Justin James (Wyoming)
G: Sam Merrill (Utah State)
F: Jordan Caroline (Nevada)
F: Caleb Martin (Nevada)
C: Nico Carvacho (Colorado State)
POY: Justin James (Wyoming)
ROY: Neemias Queta (Utah State)
DPOY: Neemias Queta (Utah State)
6TH: Jazz Johnson (Nevada)
COY: Craig Smith (Utah State)

NEC
G: Romone Saunders (Wagner)
G: Sean Hoehn (Sacred Heart)
G: Keith Braxton (St. Francis PA)
F: Tyler Kohl (Central Connecticut State)
F: Raiquan Clark (Long Island)
POY: Raiquan Clark (Long Island)
ROY: Vado Morse (Mount St. Mary’s)
DPOY: Jare’l Spellman (Sacred Heart)
6TH: Malik Petteway (Robert Morris)
COY: Anthony Latina (Sacred Heart)

OVC
G: Dylan Windler (Belmont)
G: Ja Morant (Murray State)
F: Terry Taylor (Austin Peay)
F: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
C: Nick Muszynski (Belmont)
POY: Ja Morant (Murray State)
ROY: Nick Muszynski (Belmont)
DPOY: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
6TH: Jabari McGhee (Austin Peay)
COY: Rick Byrd (Belmont)

Pac-12
G: Sedrick Barefield (Utah)
G: Jaylen Nowell (Washington)
F: Robert Franks (Washington State)
F: Tres Tinkle (Oregon State)
C: Moses Brown (UCLA)
POY: Robert Franks (Washington State)
ROY: Luguentz Dort (Arizona State)
DPOY: Matisse Thybulle (Washington)
6TH: Nahziah Carter (Washington)
COY: Mike Hopkins (Washington)

Patriot
G: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
G: Andrew Kostecka (Loyola MD)
F: Max Mahoney (Boston University)
F: Rapolas Ivanauskas (Colgate)
C: Nate Sestina (Bucknell)
POY: Andrew Kostecka (Loyola MD)
ROY: Tucker Richardson (Colgate)
DPOY: Andrew Kostecka (Loyola MD)
6TH: Paulius Zalys (Lafayette)
COY: Mike Brennan (American)

SEC
G: Admiral Schofield (Tennessee)
G: Quinndary Weatherspoon (Mississippi State)
F: Daniel Gafford (Arkansas)
F: Grant Williams (Tennessee)
C: Reid Travis (Kentucky)
POY: Grant Williams (Tennessee)
ROY: Tyler Herro (Kentucky)
DPOY: Nicolas Claxton (Georgia)
6TH: Jordan Bowden (Tennessee)
COY: Will Wade (LSU)

SoCon
G: Lew Stallworth (Citadel)
G: Bubba Parham (Virginia Military Institute)
F: Cameron Jackson (Wofford)
F: Matt Rafferty (Furman)
C: Ruben Guerrero (Samford)
POY: Matt Rafferty (Furman)
ROY: Kevin Easley (Chattanooga)
DPOY: Matt Rafferty (Furman)
6TH: Tray Boyd III (East Tennessee State)
COY: Mike Young (Wofford)

Southland
G: Shannon Bogues (Stephen F. Austin)
G: Ian Dubose (Houston Baptist)
F: Kevon Harris (Stephen F. Austin)
F: Moses Greenwood (Southeastern Louisiana)
C: Ishamel Lane (Northwestern State)
POY: Ian Dubose (Houston Baptist)
ROY: Eddy Kayouloud (Central Arkansas)
DPOY: Ishamel Lane (Northwestern State)
6TH: RJ Smith (Sam Houston State)
COY: Jason Hooten (Sam Houston State)

SWAC
G: Martaveous McKnight (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)
G: Gary Blackston (Prairie View)
G: Ivy Smith Jr. (Grambling)
F: Dante Scott (Mississippi Valley State)
F: Jeremy Combs (Texas Southern)
POY: Martaveous McKnight (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)
ROY: Jayveous McKinnis (Jackson State)
DPOY: Jayveous McKinnis (Jackson State)
6TH: Jontrell Walker (Jackson State)
COY: Byron Smith (Prairie View)

Summit
G: John Konchar (IPFW)
G: Kobe Webster (Western Illinois)
G: Stanley Umude (South Dakota)
F: Emmanuel Nzekwesi (Oral Roberts)
F: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
POY: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
ROY: Kevin Obanor (Oral Roberts)
DPOY: Brandon Gilbeck (Western Illinois)
6TH: Deng Geu (North Dakota State)
COY: Derrin Hansen (Omaha)

Sun Belt
G: Daishon Smith (Louisiana-Monroe)
G: Rayjon Tucker (Little Rock)
G: Ty Cockfield (Arkansas State)
F: Zac Cuthbertson (Coastal Carolina)
F: Jakeenan Gant (Louisiana)
POY: Daishon Smith (Louisiana-Monroe)
ROY: Markquis Nowell (Little Rock)
DPOY: Jakeenan Gant (Louisiana)
6TH: Deondre Burns (Little Rock)
COY: Danny Kaspar (Texas State)

WAC
G: Milan Acquaah (California Baptist)
G: Terrell Brown (Seattle)
G: Xavier Bishop (UMKC)
F: Myles Carter (Seattle)
F: Michael Finke (Grand Canyon)
POY: Milan Acquaah (California Baptist)
ROY: Wyatt Lowell (Utah Valley)
DPOY: Javon Levi (Texas-Rio Grande Valley)
6TH: Damiyne Durham (Cal State Bakersfield)
COY: Chris Jans (New Mexico State)

WCC
G: Colbey Ross (Pepperdine)
G: Jordan Ford (Saint Mary’s)
F: Isaiah Pineiro (San Diego)
F: Yoeli Childs (BYU)
F: Rui Hachimura (Gonzaga)
POY: Rui Hachimura (Gonzaga)
ROY: Trey Wertz (Santa Clara)
DPOY: Brandon Clarke (Gonzaga)
6TH: Matt McCarthy (San Francisco)
COY: Mark Few (Gonzaga)