All-Conference Awards

The start of a new year means that it is time to recognize the best players in college basketball. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed the entire non-conference season and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, with the best one in each conference honored as POYSF (Player of the Year So Far). If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to tweet us your comments.

America East
G: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)
G: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
G: Joe Cremo (Albany)
F: Thomas Bruce (Binghamton)
F: Tanner Leissner (New Hampshire)
POYSF: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)

AAC
G: Rob Gray (Houston)
G: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
F: Gary Clark (Cincinnati)
F: Junior Etou (Tulsa)
C: Tacko Fall (UCF)
POYSF: Rob Gray (Houston)

A-10
G: Matt Mobley (St. Bonaventure)
G: Luwane Pipkins (Massachusetts)
G: BJ Johnson (La Salle)
F: Peyton Aldridge (Davidson)
F: Justin Tillman (VCU)
POYSF: BJ Johnson (La Salle)

ACC
G: Ky Bowman (Boston College)
G: Grayson Allen (Duke)
F: Bonzie Colson (Notre Dame)
F: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
C: Ben Lammers (Georgia Tech)
POYSF: Bonzie Colson (Notre Dame)

Atlantic Sun
G: Ivan Gandia-Rosa (North Florida)
G: Divine Myles (Stetson)
G: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Malik Moore (South Carolina Upstate)
C: Rob Marberry (Lipscomb)
POYSF: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)

Big 12
G: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
G: Jevon Carter (West Virginia)
F: Jo Lual-Acuil Jr. (Baylor)
F: Kenrich Williams (TCU)
C: Udoka Azubuike (Kansas)
POYSF: Trae Young (Oklahoma)

Big East
G: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
G: Andrew Rowsey (Marquette)
F: Angel Delgado (Seton Hall)
F: Mikal Bridges (Villanova)
C: Jessie Govan (Georgetown)
POYSF: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)

Big Sky
G: Deontae North (Portland State)
G: Bryce Canda (Portland State)
G: Andre Spight (Northern Colorado)
F: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
C: Zach Braxton (Weber State)
POYSF: Deontae North (Portland State)

Big South
G: Davon Bell (Presbyterian)
G: MaCio Teague (NC-Asheville)
G: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
F: Scottie James (Liberty)
F: Xavier Cooks (Winthrop)
POYSF: Chris Clemons (Campbell)

Big 10
G: Miles Bridges (Michigan State)
G: Tony Carr (Penn State)
F: Jordan Murphy (Minnesota)
F: Ethan Happ (Wisconsin)
C: Isaac Haas (Purdue)
POYSF: Jordan Murphy (Minnesota)

Big West
G: Max Heidegger (UCSB)
G: Donovan Fields (Cal Poly)
F: Leland King II (UCSB)
F: Chima Moneke (UC Davis)
F: Gabe Levin (Long Beach State)
POYSF: Chima Moneke (UC Davis)

CAA
G: Jordon Talley (UNC Wilmington)
G: Joe Chealey (Charleston)
G: Justin Pierce (William & Mary)
F: Devontae Cacok (UNC Wilmington)
F: Nathan Knight (William & Mary)
POYSF: Devontae Cacok (UNC Wilmington)

C-USA
G: CJ Burks (Marshall)
G: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
F: Ajdin Penava (Marshall)
F: Nick King (Middle Tennessee)
C: Ronald Delph (Florida Atlantic)
POYSF: Jon Elmore (Marshall)

Horizon
G: Kendrick Nunn (Oakland)
G: Khalil Small (Green Bay)
F: Kameron Chatman (Detroit)
F: Carson Williams (Northern Kentucky)
C: Drew McDonald (Northern Kentucky)
POYSF: Kendrick Nunn (Oakland)

Ivy
G: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
G: Mike Smith (Columbia)
G: Brandon Anderson (Brown)
F: Lukas Meisner (Columbia)
F: Stone Gettings (Cornell)
POYSF: Matt Morgan (Cornell)

MAAC
G: Matt Scott (Niagara)
G: Tyler Nelson (Fairfield)
G: Kahlil Dukes (Niagara)
F: Jermaine Crumpton (Canisius)
C: Tyere Marshall (Rider)
POYSF: Matt Scott (Niagara)

MAC
G: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
G: CJ Massinburg (Buffalo)
F: Tre’Shaun Fletcher (Toledo)
F: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
C: James Thompson IV (Eastern Michigan)
POYSF: James Thompson IV (Eastern Michigan)

MEAC
G: Jermaine Marrow (Hampton)
G: RJ Cole (Howard)
F: Femi Olujobi (North Carolina A&T)
F: Raasean Davis (NC Central)
F: Shawntrez Davis (Bethune-Cookman)
POYSF: Femi Olujobi (North Carolina A&T)

MVC
G: Keyshawn Evans (Illinois State)
G: Reed Timmer (Drake)
F: Alize Johnson (Missouri State)
F: Phil Fayne (Illinois State)
C: Kavion Pippen (Southern Illinois)
POYSF: Alize Johnson (Missouri State)

MWC
G: Deshon Taylor (Fresno State)
G: Chandler Hutchison (Boise State)
F: Shakur Juiston (UNLV)
F: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)
F: Caleb Martin (Nevada)
POYSF: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)

NEC
G: Junior Robinson (Mount St. Mary’s)
G: Keith Braxton (St. Francis PA)
F: Tyler Kohl (Central Connecticut State)
F: Raiquan Clark (Long Island)
C: Deion Bute (Central Connecticut State)
POYSF: Junior Robinson (Mount St. Mary’s)

OVC
G: Matthew Butler (Tennessee-Martin)
G: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
G: Dylan Windler (Belmont)
F: Jalen Henry (SIU-Edwardsville)
F: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
POYSF: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)

Pac-12
G: Tra Holder (Arizona State)
G: Allonzo Trier (Arizona)
F: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
F: Reid Travis (Stanford)
C: Thomas Welsh (UCLA)
POYSF: Tra Holder (Arizona State)

Patriot
G: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
G: Jordan Fox (Army)
F: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)
F: Cam Gregory (Loyola MD)
C: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
POYSF: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)

SEC
G: Tremont Waters (LSU)
G: Collin Sexton (Alabama)
F: Grant Williams (Tennessee)
F: Yante Maten (Georgia)
C: Tyler Davis (Texas A&M)
POYSF: Yante Maten (Georgia)

Southern
G: Ria’n Holland (Mercer)
G: Fletcher Magee (Wofford)
G: Francis Alonso (UNC Greensboro)
F: Makinde London (Chattanooga)
F: Cameron Jackson (Wofford)
POYSF: Fletcher Magee (Wofford)

Southland
G: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
G: Tevon Saddler (Nicholls State)
F: TJ Holyfield (Stephen F. Austin)
F: Colton Weisbrod (Lamar)
C: Jalone Friday (Abilene Christian)
POYSF: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)

SWAC
G: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)
G: Ivy Smith Jr. (Grambling State)
G: Gary Blackston (Prairie View A&M)
F: Donte Clark (Texas Southern)
F: Jared Sam (Southern)
POYSF: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)

Summit
G: Matt Mooney (South Dakota)
G: Bryson Scott (IPFW)
F: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
F: Dalan Ancrum (Western Illinois)
C: Brandon Gilbeck (Western Illinois)
POYSF: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)

Sun Belt
G: D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State)
G: Tookie Brown (Georgia Southern)
F: Zac Cuthbertson (Coastal Carolina)
F: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)
C: Johnny Hamilton (Texas-Arlington)
POYSF: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)

WCC
G: Isaiah Wright (San Diego)
G: James Batemon (Loyola Marymount)
F: Isaiah Pineiro (San Diego)
F: Yoeli Childs (BYU)
C: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)
POYSF: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)

WAC
G: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
G: Jordan Hill (Seattle)
G: Zach Lofton (New Mexico State)
F: Jemerrio Jones (New Mexico State)
C: Akolda Manyang (Utah Valley)
POYSF: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)