All-Conference Awards

The end of the regular season means that it is time to recognize the best players in college basketball. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel has reviewed all of the numbers and is ready to announce his picks for the 5 best players from each conference based on their all-around stats. Players are listed in a traditional 5-position lineup (G-G-F-F-C) whenever possible with several exceptions, with special awards for Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, 6th Man of the Year, and Coach of the Year. If you think he has overlooked anyone then feel free to tweet us your comments.

AAC
G: Shake Milton (SMU)
G: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
F: Gary Clark (Cincinnati)
F: Junior Etou (Tulsa)
C: Shaquille Morris (Wichita State)
POY: Jeremiah Martin (Memphis)
ROY: Shawn Williams (East Carolina)
DPOY: Gary Clark (Cincinnati)
6TH: Darral Willis Jr. (Wichita State)
COY: Kelvin Sampson (Houston)

A-10
G: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
G: Luwane Pipkins (Massachusetts)
G: BJ Johnson (La Salle)
F: Peyton Aldridge (Davidson)
F: Justin Tillman (VCU)
POY: Jaylen Adams (St. Bonaventure)
ROY: Eric Williams Jr. (Duquesne)
DPOY: Joseph Chartouny (Fordham)
6TH: Courtney Stockard (St. Bonaventure)
COY: Mark Schmidt (St. Bonaventure)

ACC
G: Jerome Robinson (Boston College)
G: Ky Bowman (Boston College)
F: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
F: Luke Maye (North Carolina)
C: Omer Yurtseven (NC State)
POY: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
ROY: Marvin Bagley III (Duke)
DPOY: Ben Lammers (Georgia Tech)
6TH: Tadric Jackson (Georgia Tech)
COY: Brad Brownell (Clemson)

America East
G: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)
G: Jahad Thomas (UMass-Lowell)
G: Joe Cremo (Albany)
F: John Carroll (Hartford)
F: Tanner Leissner (New Hampshire)
POY: Jairus Lyles (UMBC)
ROY: Isaiah White (Maine)
DPOY: Thomas Bruce (Binghamton)
6TH: UC Iroegbu (Stony Brook)
COY: John Gallagher (Hartford)

Atlantic Sun
G: Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb)
G: Divine Myles (Stetson)
G: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)
F: Jace Hogan (Jacksonville)
C: Rob Marberry (Lipscomb)
POY: Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast)
ROY: JD Notae (Jacksonville)
DPOY: Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast)
6TH: Trip Day (North Florida)
COY: Joe Dooley (Florida Gulf Coast)

Big 12
G: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
G: Jevon Carter (West Virginia)
F: Mohamed Bamba (Texas)
F: Kenrich Williams (TCU)
C: Udoka Azubuike (Kansas)
POY: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
ROY: Trae Young (Oklahoma)
DPOY: Mohamed Bamba (Texas)
6TH: Terry Maston (Baylor)
COY: Chris Beard (Texas Tech)

Big East
G: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
G: Jalen Brunson (Villanova)
F: Mikal Bridges (Villanova)
F: Kelan Martin (Butler)
C: Jessie Govan (Georgetown)
POY: Shamorie Ponds (St. John’s)
ROY: Omari Spellman (Villanova)
DPOY: Tariq Owens (St. John’s)
6TH: Donte DiVincenzo (Villanova)
COY: Chris Mack (Xavier)

Big Sky
G: Deontae North (Portland State)
G: Geno Crandall (North Dakota)
G: Andre Spight (Northern Colorado)
F: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
C: Zach Braxton (Weber State)
POY: Bogdan Bliznyuk (Eastern Washington)
ROY: Holland Woods (Portland State)
DPOY: Brekkott Chapman (Weber State)
6TH: Brandon Boyd (Idaho State)
COY: Travis DeCuire (Montana)

Big South
G: Christian Keeling (Charleston Southern)
G: Ahmad Thomas (UNC Asheville)
G: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
F: Ed Polite, Jr. (Radford)
F: Xavier Cooks (Winthrop)
POY: Chris Clemons (Campbell)
ROY: Carlik Jones (Radford)
DPOY: Xavier Cooks (Winthrop)
6TH: Cortez Mitchell (Charleston Southern)
COY: Mike Jones (Radford)

Big 10
G: Miles Bridges (Michigan State)
G: Tony Carr (Penn State)
F: Keita Bates-Diop (Ohio State)
F: Ethan Happ (Wisconsin)
C: Isaac Haas (Purdue)
POY: Keita Bates-Diop (Ohio State)
ROY: Jaren Jackson Jr. (Michigan State)
DPOY: Jaren Jackson Jr. (Michigan State)
6TH: Isaiah Roby (Nebraska)
COY: Chris Holtmann (Ohio State)

Big West
G: Kyle Allman (Cal-State Fullerton)
G: TJ Shorts II (UC Davis)
F: Leland King II (UCSB)
F: Gabe Levin (Long Beach State)
F: Tavrion Dawson (Cal-State Northridge)
POY: Leland King II (UCSB)
ROY: Dikymbe Martin (UC Riverside)
DPOY: Jalen Canty (UCSB)
6TH: Jack Purchase (Hawaii)
COY: Joe Pasternack (UCSB)

C-USA
G: CJ Burks (Marshall)
G: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
F: Ajdin Penava (Marshall)
F: Nick King (Middle Tennessee)
C: Ronald Delph (Florida Atlantic)
POY: Jon Elmore (Marshall)
ROY: Jhivvan Jackson (UTSA)
DPOY: Ajdin Penava (Marshall)
6TH: Jhivvan Jackson (UTSA)
COY: Rick Stansbury (Western Kentucky)

CAA
G: Tramaine Isabell (Drexel)
G: Joe Chealey (Charleston)
G: Justin Wright-Foreman (Hofstra)
F: Devontae Cacok (UNC Wilmington)
F: Nathan Knight (William & Mary)
POY: Justin Wright-Foreman (Hofstra)
ROY: Kevin Anderson (Delaware)
DPOY: Austin Williams (Drexel)
6TH: Justin Gorham (Towson)
COY: Bill Coen (Northeastern)

Horizon
G: Kendrick Nunn (Oakland)
G: Khalil Small (Green Bay)
F: Kameron Chatman (Detroit)
F: Jalen Hayes (Oakland)
C: Drew McDonald (Northern Kentucky)
POY: Kendrick Nunn (Oakland)
ROY: Loudon Love (Wright State)
DPOY: Tai Odiase (Illinois-Chicago)
6TH: TJ Henderson (IUPUI)
COY: Steve McClain (Illinois-Chicago)

Ivy
G: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
G: Mike Smith (Columbia)
G: Brandon Anderson (Brown)
F: Seth Towns (Harvard)
F: Stone Gettings (Cornell)
POY: Matt Morgan (Cornell)
ROY: Desmond Cambridge (Brown)
DPOY: Steven Julian (Cornell)
6TH: Chris Knight (Dartmouth)
COY: Steve Donahue (Penn)

MAAC
G: Matt Scott (Niagara)
G: Tyler Nelson (Fairfield)
G: Kahlil Dukes (Niagara)
F: Jermaine Crumpton (Canisius)
F: Frederick Scott (Rider)
POY: Tyler Nelson (Fairfield)
ROY: Dimencio Vaughn (Rider)
DPOY: Pauly Paulicap (Manhattan)
6TH: Frederick Scott (Rider)
COY: Chris Casey (Niagara)

MAC
G: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
G: CJ Massinburg (Buffalo)
F: Tre’Shaun Fletcher (Toledo)
F: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
C: James Thompson IV (Eastern Michigan)
POY: Thomas Wilder (Western Michigan)
ROY: Teyvion Kirk (Ohio)
DPOY: Elijah Minnie (Eastern Michigan)
6TH: Nick Perkins (Buffalo)
COY: Nate Oats (Buffalo)

MEAC
G: Jermaine Marrow (Hampton)
G: RJ Cole (Howard)
F: Femi Olujobi (North Carolina A&T)
F: Desmond Williams (Florida A&M)
F: Shawntrez Davis (Bethune-Cookman)
POY: RJ Cole (Howard)
ROY: RJ Cole (Howard)
DPOY: Brandon Tabb (Bethune-Cookman)
6TH: Pablo Rivas (NC Central)
COY: Jay Joyner (North Carolina A&T)

MVC
G: Clayton Custer (Loyola Chicago)
G: Jordan Barnes (Indiana State)
F: Alize Johnson (Missouri State)
F: Milik Yarbrough (Illinois State)
C: Kavion Pippen (Southern Illinois)
POY: Milik Yarbrough (Illinois State)
ROY: Cameron Krutwig (Loyola Chicago)
DPOY: Dru Smith (Evansville)
6TH: Aundre Jackson (Loyola Chicago)
COY: Porter Moser (Loyola Chicago)

MWC
G: Justin James (Wyoming)
G: Chandler Hutchison (Boise State)
F: Hayden Dalton (Wyoming)
F: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)
F: Caleb Martin (Nevada)
POY: Chandler Hutchison (Boise State)
ROY: Brandon McCoy (UNLV)
DPOY: Cody Martin (Nevada)
6TH: Anthony Mathis (New Mexico)
COY: Eric Musselman (Nevada)

NEC
G: Junior Robinson (Mount St. Mary’s)
G: Keith Braxton (St. Francis PA)
F: Tyler Kohl (Central Connecticut State)
F: Raiquan Clark (Long Island)
C: Deion Bute (Central Connecticut State)
POY: Junior Robinson (Mount St. Mary’s)
ROY: Koby Thomas (Robert Morris)
DPOY: Chris Wray (Mount St. Mary’s)
6TH: Greg Alexander (Mount St. Mary’s)
COY: Bashir Mason (Wagner)

OVC
G: Denzel Mahoney (SE Missouri State)
G: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
G: Dylan Windler (Belmont)
F: Jalen Henry (SIU-Edwardsville)
F: Nick Mayo (Eastern Kentucky)
POY: Jonathan Stark (Murray State)
ROY: Terry Taylor (Austin Peay)
DPOY: Jamall Gregory (Jacksonville State)
6TH: Daniel Kinchen (SIU-Edwardsville)
COY: Matt McMahon (Murray State)

Pac-12
G: Aaron Holiday (UCLA)
G: Allonzo Trier (Arizona)
F: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
F: Tres Tinkle (Oregon State)
C: Thomas Welsh (UCLA)
POY: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
ROY: DeAndre Ayton (Arizona)
DPOY: Matisse Thybulle (Washington)
6TH: Remy Martin (Arizona State)
COY: Mike Hopkins (Washington)

Patriot
G: Sa’eed Nelson (American)
G: Stephen Brown (Bucknell)
F: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)
F: Matt Klinewski (Lafayette)
C: Nana Foulland (Bucknell)
POY: Zach Thomas (Bucknell)
ROY: Sam Iorio (American)
DPOY: Andrew Kostecka (Loyola Maryland)
6TH: George Kiernan (Navy)
COY: Matt Langel (Colgate)

SEC
G: Daryl Macon (Arkansas)
G: Collin Sexton (Alabama)
F: Jeff Roberson (Vanderbilt)
F: Yante Maten (Georgia)
C: Tyler Davis (Texas A&M)
POY: Yante Maten (Georgia)
ROY: Collin Sexton (Alabama)
DPOY: Robert Williams (Texas A&M)
6TH: Jontay Porter (Missouri)
COY: Cuonzo Martin (Missouri)

Southern
G: Desonta Bradford (East Tennessee State)
G: Fletcher Magee (Wofford)
G: Francis Alonso (UNC Greensboro)
F: Makinde London (Chattanooga)
F: Zane Najdawi (Citadel)
POY: Desonta Bradford (East Tennessee State)
ROY: Bubba Parham (VMI)
DPOY: Cameron Jackson (Wofford)
6TH: Matt Frierson (Citadel)
COY: Mike Young (Wofford)

Southland
G: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
G: Roddy Peters (Nicholls State)
F: Travin Thibodeaux (New Orleans)
F: Colton Weisbrod (Lamar)
C: Ishmael Lane (Northwestern State)
POY: Jordan Howard (Central Arkansas)
ROY: David Caraher (Houston Baptist)
DPOY: Hayden Koval (Central Arkansas)
6TH: Roddy Peters (Nicholls State)
COY: Richie Riley (Nicholls State)

SWAC
G: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)
G: Martaveous McKnight (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)
G: Gary Blackston (Prairie View A&M)
F: Donte Clark Texas (Southern)
F: Jared Sam (Southern)
POY: Demontrae Jefferson (Texas Southern)
ROY: Jacoby Ross (Alabama State)
DPOY: Paris Collins (Jackson State)
6TH: Jacoby Ross (Alabama State)
COY: George Ivory (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)

Summit
G: Paul Miller (North Dakota State)
G: Bryson Scott (Fort Wayne)
F: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
F: Dalan Ancrum (Western Illinois)
C: Daniel Amigo (Denver)
POY: Mike Daum (South Dakota State)
ROY: Kobe Webster (Western Illinois)
DPOY: Brandon Gilbeck (Western Illinois)
6TH: JT Gibson (Omaha)
COY: TJ Otzelberger (South Dakota State)

Sun Belt
G: D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State)
G: Tookie Brown (Georgia Southern)
F: Jordan Varnado (Troy)
F: Kevin Hervey (Texas-Arlington)
C: Johnny Hamilton (Texas-Arlington)
POY: D’Marcus Simonds (Georgia State)
ROY: Justin Forrest (Appalachian State)
DPOY: Jakeenan Gant (LA-Lafayette)
6TH: Demario Beck (Coastal Carolina)
COY: Bob Marlin (LA-Lafayette)

WAC
G: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
G: Jordan Hill (Seattle)
G: Zach Lofton (New Mexico State)
F: Jemerrio Jones (New Mexico State)
C: Akolda Manyang (Utah Valley)
POY: Nick Dixon (UT Rio Grande Valley)
ROY: Alessandro Lever (Grand Canyon)
DPOY: Akolda Manyang (Utah Valley)
6TH: Damiyne Durham (Bakersfield)
COY: Mark Pope (Utah Valley)

WCC
G: KJ Feagin (Santa Clara)
G: James Batemon (Loyola Marymount)
F: Isaiah Pineiro (San Diego)
F: Yoeli Childs (BYU)
C: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)
POY: Jock Landale (St. Mary’s)
ROY: Colbey Ross (Pepperdine)
DPOY: Yoeli Childs (BYU)
6TH: Rui Hachimura (Gonzaga)
COY: Randy Bennett (St. Mary’s)