Conference Tournaments

Below is all the information gathered to date on the 2018 Division I conference tournaments.  The conferences are arranged in alphabetical order.  The format section defines whether the bracket is a standard (i.e. 1 vs 8, 4 vs 5, etc) or a ladder format where the top seeds receive a bye past the first several rounds.  The format section also notes if the conference re-seeds in between rounds.  For notations of “Local TV” or “Regional TV” or any other TV issues, you should check your local listings or check here:  mattsarzsports.com

This page will continue to be updated as further information is released regarding television listings, times and schedules.  All times listed are Eastern.

AMERICA EAST
Format: Standard
Location: Campus site of higher seeded team
Note: Only the top 8 of the America East’s 9 teams qualify.
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8, espn3
TBA – 2 vs 7, espn3
TBA – 3 vs 6, espn3
TBA – 4 vs 5, espn3
Tuesday, March 6 – Semifinals
TBA – 1/8 vs 4/5, espn3
TBA – 2/7 vs 3/6, espn3
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
11:00 AM – ESPN2

AMERICAN
Format: Standard
Location: Orlando, FL
Thursday, March 8 – First Round
12:00 PM – ESPNU
2:30 PM – ESPNU
7:00 PM – ESPNU
9:30 PM – ESPNU
Friday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – ESPN2
2:30 PM – ESPN2
7:00 PM – ESPNU
9:30 PM – ESPNU
Saturday, March 10 – Semifinals
1:00 PM – CBS
3:30 PM – CBS
Sunday, March 11 – Championship
3:30 PM – CBS

ACC
Format: Ladder (top four seeds bye into quarterfinals)
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Note: All games will be shown regionally on local stations via the ACC Network television package as well.
Tuesday, March 6 – First Round
12:00 PM – 12 vs 13, ESPN2
2:30 PM – 10 vs 15, ESPN2
7:00 PM – 11 vs 14, ESPNU
Wednesday, March 7 – Second Round
12:00 PM – 8 vs 9, ESPN
2:30 PM – 5 vs 12/13, ESPN
7:00 PM – 7 vs 10/15, ESPN2
9:30 PM – 6 vs 11/14, ESPN2
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, ESPN
2:30 PM – 4 vs 5/12/13, ESPN
7:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10/15, ESPN
9:30 PM – 3 vs 6/11/14, ESPN
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
7:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12/13, ESPN
9:30 PM – 2/7/10/15 vs 3/6/11/14, ESPN
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
8:30 PM – ESPN

ATLANTIC SUN
Format: Standard
Location: Campus site of higher seeded team
Monday, February 26 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8, espn3
TBA – 2 vs 7, espn3
TBA – 3 vs 6, espn3
TBA – 4 vs 5, espn3
Thursday, March 1 – Semifinals
TBA – 1/8 vs 4/5, espn3
TBA – 2/7 vs 3/6, espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Championship
3:00 PM – ESPN

ATLANTIC TEN
Format: Ladder (top four seeds bye into quarterfinals)
Location: Washington, DC
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
6:00 PM – 12 vs 13, Stadium
8:30 PM – 11 vs 14, Stadium
Thursday, March 8 – Second Round
12:00 PM – 8 vs 9, NBC Sports Network
2:30 PM – 5 vs 12/13, NBC Sports Network
6:00 PM – 7 vs 10, NBC Sports Network
8:30 PM – 6 vs 11/14, NBC Sports Network
Friday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, NBC Sports Network
2:30 PM – 4 vs 5/12/13, NBC Sports Network
6:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, NBC Sports Network
8:30 PM – 3 vs 6/11/14, NBC Sports Network
Saturday, March 10 – Semifinals
1:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12/13, CBS Sports Network
3:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11/14, CBS Sports Network
Sunday, March 11 – Championship
1:00 PM – CBS

BIG EAST
Format: Standard
Location: New York City
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
7:00 PM – FS1
9:30 PM – FS1
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – FS1
2:30 PM – FS1
7:00 PM – FS1
9:30 PM – FS1
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
6:30 PM – FS1
9:00 PM – FS1
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
6:30 PM – FOX

BIG SKY
Format: Standard
Location: Reno, NV
Tuesday, March 6 – First Round
3:00 PM – 8 vs 9, watchbigsky.com
5:30 PM – 5 vs 12, watchbigsky.com
8:30 PM – 7 vs 10, watchbigsky.com
11:00 PM – 6 vs 11, watchbigsky.com
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
3:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
5:30 PM – 4 vs 5/12, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
8:30 PM – 2 vs 7/10, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
11:00 PM – 3 vs 6/11, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
8:30 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
11:00 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11, Eleven Sports/watchbigsky.com
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
8:30 PM – ESPNU

BIG SOUTH
Format: Standard
Location: Campus Sites (First Round); Regular Season Champion (Quarterfinals and Semifinals); Highest Remaining Seed (Championship)
Tuesday, February 27 – First Round
TBA – 7 vs 10, bigsouthsports.com
TBA – 8 vs 9, bigsouthsports.com
Thursday, March 1 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8/9, espn3
TBA – 4 vs 5, espn3
TBA – 2 vs 7/10, espn3
TBA – 3 vs 6, espn3
Friday, March 2 – Semifinals
TBA – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, espn3
TBA – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11, espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Championship
1:00 PM – ESPN

BIG TEN
Format: Ladder (top four seeds bye into quarterfinals)
Location: New York City
Wednesday, February 28 – First Round
5:30 PM – 12 vs 13, BTN
8:00 PM – 11 vs 14, BTN
Thursday, March 1 – Second Round
12:00 PM – 8 vs 9, BTN
2:30 PM – 5 vs 12/13, BTN
6:30 PM – 7 vs 10, BTN
9:00 PM – 6 vs 11/14, BTN
Friday, March 2 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, BTN
2:30 PM – 4 vs 5/12/13, BTN
6:30 PM – 2 vs 7/10, BTN
9:00 PM – 3 vs 6/11/14, BTN
Saturday, March 3 – Semifinals
2:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12/13, CBS
4:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11/14, CBS
Sunday, March 4 – Championship
4:30 PM – CBS

BIG 12
Format: Standard
Location: Kansas City, MO
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
TBA – ESPN2 or ESPNU
TBA – ESPN2 or ESPNU
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
12:30 PM – ESPN2
3:00 PM – ESPN2
7:30 PM – ESPN2
10:00 PM – ESPN2
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
7:15 PM – ESPN2
9:45 PM – ESPN2
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
6:00 PM – ESPN

BIG WEST
Format: Standard with Re-seed for Semifinals
Location: Anaheim, CA
Note: Only the top 8 of the Big West’s 9 teams qualify for the Big West tournament.
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
3:00 PM – Local TV
5:30 PM – Local TV
9:00 PM – TBA
11:30 PM – Local TV
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
9:30 PM – espn3
12:00 AM – ESPNU
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
12:00 AM – ESPN2

COLONIAL
Format: Standard
Location: North Charleston, SC
Saturday, March 3 – First Round
TBA – 8 vs 9, TBA
TBA – 7 vs 10, TBA
Sunday, March 4 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8/9, TBA
TBA – 4 vs 5, TBA
TBA – 2 vs 7/10, TBA
TBA – 3 vs 6, TBA
Monday, March 5 – Semifinals
6:00 PM – CBS Sports Network
8:30 PM – CBS Sports Network
Tuesday, March 6 – Championship
7:00 PM – CBS Sports Network

CONFERENCE USA
Format: Standard
Location: Frisco, TX
Note: Only the top 12 of Conference USA’s 14 teams qualify for the conference tournament.
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
7:00 PM – TBA
7:30 PM – TBA
9:30 PM – TBA
10:00 PM – TBA
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
7:00 PM – Stadium
7:30 PM – Stadium
9:30 PM – Stadium
10:00 PM – Stadium
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
1:30 PM – CBS Sports Network
4:00 PM – CBS Sports Network
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
8:30 PM – CBS Sports Network

HORIZON LEAGUE
Format: Standard
Location: Detroit, MI
Friday, March 2 – First Round
5:30 PM – 7 vs 10, espn3
8:00 PM – 8 vs 9, espn3
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
5:30 PM – 2 vs 7/10, espn3
8:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Quarterfinals
5:00 PM – 3 vs 6, espn3
7:30 PM – 4 vs 5, espn3
Monday, March 5 – Semifinals
7:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, ESPNU
9:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6, ESPNU
Tuesday, March 6 – Championship
7:00 PM – ESPN or ESPN2

IVY LEAGUE
Format: Standard
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Note: Only the top 4 of the Ivy League’s 8 teams qualify for the conference tournament.
Saturday, March 10 – Semifinals
12:30 PM – ESPNU
3:00 PM – ESPN2
Sunday, March 11 – Championship
12:00 PM – ESPN2

METRO ATLANTIC
Format: Standard
Location: Albany, NY
Thursday, March 1 – First Round
5:00 PM – 8 vs 9, espn3
7:30 PM – 7 vs 10, espn3
10:00 PM – 6 vs 11, espn3
Friday, March 2 – Quarterfinals
7:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, espn3
9:30 PM – 2 vs 7/10, espn3
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
7:00 PM – 3 vs 6/11, espn3
9:30 PM – 4 vs 5, espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Semifinals
7:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, espn3
9:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11, ESPNU
Monday, March 5 – Championship
7:00 PM – ESPN

MID-AMERICAN
Format: Standard
Location: Campus sites (first round); Cleveland, OH (second round through championship)
Note: Division standings are ignored for the purpose of seeding the conference tournament.
Monday, March 5 – First Round
TBA – 8 vs 9, TBA
TBA – 5 vs 12, TBA
TBA – 7 vs 10, TBA
TBA – 6 vs 11, TBA
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
6:30 PM – CBS Sports Network
9:00 PM – TBA
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
7:00 PM – ESPN2

MEAC
Format: Standard
Location: Norfolk, VA
Note: Savannah State is ineligible for the MEAC tournament due to an APR postseason ban.
Monday, March 5 – First Round
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Tuesday, March 6 – First Round
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Wednesday, March 7 – Quarterfinals
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
1:00 PM – ESPN2

MISSOURI VALLEY
Format: Standard
Location: St. Louis, MO
Thursday, March 1 – First Round
7:00 PM – 8 vs 9, Regional TV/espn3
9:30 PM – 7 vs 10, Regional TV/espn3
Friday, March 2 – Quarterfinals
1:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, Regional TV/espn3
3:30 PM – 4 vs 5, Regional TV/espn3
7:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, Regional TV/espn3
9:30 PM – 3 vs 6, Regional TV/espn3
Saturday, March 3 – Semifinals
3:30 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, CBS Sports Network
6:00 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6, CBS Sports Network
Sunday, March 4 – Championship
2:00 PM – CBS

MOUNTAIN WEST
Format: Standard
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
2:00 PM – 8 vs 9, Stadium Facebook Live
4:30 PM – 7 vs 10, Stadium Facebook Live
7:00 PM – 6 vs 11, Stadium Facebook Live
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
3:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, CBS Sports Network
5:30 PM – 4 vs 5, CBS Sports Network
9:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, CBS Sports Network
11:30 PM – 3 vs 6/11, CBS Sports Network
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
9:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, CBS Sports Network
11:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11, CBS Sports Network
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
6:00 PM – CBS

NORTHEAST
Format: Standard with Re-seed for Semifinals
Location: Campus sites
Note: Only the top 8 of the Northeast Conference’s 10 teams qualify to participate in the conference tournament.
Wednesday, February 28 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8, TBA
TBA – 2 vs 7, TBA
TBA – 3 vs 6, TBA
TBA – 4 vs 5, TBA
Saturday, March 3 – Semifinals
12:00 PM – espn3
2:00 PM – espn3
Tuesday, March 6 – Championship
7:00 PM – ESPN or ESPN2

OHIO VALLEY
Format: Ladder (top 2 seeds bye into semifinals)
Location: Evansville, IN
Note: Only the top 8 of 11 eligible teams qualify to participate in the Ohio Valley Conference tournament.  Southeast Missouri State is ineligible to participate due to an APR postseason ban.
Wednesday, February 28 – First Round
7:30 PM – 5 vs 8, ovcdigitalnetwork.com
10:00 PM – 6 vs 7, ovcdigitalnetwork.com
Thursday, March 1 – Quarterfinals
7:30 PM – 4 vs 5/8, ovcdigitalnetwork.com
10:00 PM – 3 vs 6/7, ovcdigitalnetwork.com
Friday, March 2 – Semifinals
8:00 PM – 1 vs 4/5/8, ESPNU
10:30 PM – 2 vs 3/6/7, ESPNU
Saturday, March 3 – Championship
8:00 PM – ESPN2

PAC-12
Format: Standard
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
3:00 PM – Pac-12 Network
5:30 PM – Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM – Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM – Pac-12 Network
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
3:00 PM – Pac-12 Network
5:30 PM – Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM – Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM – FS1
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
9:00 PM – Pac-12 Network
11:30 PM – FS1
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
10:00 PM – FS1

PATRIOT LEAGUE
Format: Standard
Location: Campus Sites
Tuesday, February 27 – First Round
TBA – Stadium
TBA – watchstadium.com
Thursday, March 1 – Quarterfinals
TBA – Stadium
TBA – watchstadium.com
TBA – watchstadium.com
TBA – watchstadium.com
Sunday, March 4 – Semifinals
12:00 PM – CBS Sports Network
2:00 PM – CBS Sports Network
Wednesday, March 7 – Championship
7:30 PM – CBS Sports Network

SEC
Format: Ladder (top four seeds bye into quarterfinals)
Location: St. Louis, MO
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
7:00 PM – 12 vs 13, SEC Network
9:30 PM – 11 vs 14, SEC Network
Thursday, March 8 – Second Round
1:00 PM – 8 vs 9, SEC Network
3:30 PM – 5 vs 12/13, SEC Network
7:00 PM – 7 vs 10, SEC Network
9:30 PM – 6 vs 11/14, SEC Network
Friday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
1:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, ESPN/SEC Network
3:30 PM – 4 vs 5/12/13, ESPN/SEC Network
7:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, SEC Network
9:30 PM – 3 vs 6/11/14, SEC Network
Saturday, March 10 – Semifinals
1:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12/13, ESPN
3:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11/14, ESPN
Sunday, March 11 – Championship
1:00 PM – ESPN

SOUTHERN
Format: Standard
Location: Asheville, NC
Friday, March 2 – First Round
5:00 PM – 8 vs 9, espn3
7:30 PM – 7 vs 10, espn3
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
12:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, espn3
2:30 PM – 4 vs 5, espn3
6:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, espn3
8:30 PM – 3 vs 6, espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Semifinals
4:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, espn3
6:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6, espn3
Monday, March 5 – Championship
9:00 PM – ESPN2

SOUTHLAND
Format: Ladder (top two seeds bye into semifinals)
Location: Katy, TX
Note: The top 8 of the Southland Conference’s 13 teams qualify for the conference tournament.
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
6:00 PM – espn3
8:30 PM – espn3
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
6:00 PM – espn3
8:30 PM – espn3
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
6:00 PM – espn3
8:30 PM – espn3
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
9:00 PM – ESPN2

SWAC
Format: Standard
Location: Campus Sites (Quarterfinals); Houston, TX (Semifinals and Championship)
Notes: Alabama A&M and Grambling State are ineligible for the automatic bid due to APR postseason bans but will be allowed to participate in the SWAC tournament.  If either team wins the tournament, the team they defeat in the championship game will receive the automatic bid. If the two teams meet in the championship game, the highest seeded semifinal loser will receive the automatic bid.  Only the top 8 of the 10 SWAC teams qualify for the conference tournament.
Tuesday, March 6 – Quarterfinals
TBA – 1 vs 8, TBA
TBA – 2 vs 7, TBA
TBA – 3 vs 6, TBA
TBA – 4 vs 5, TBA
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
5:00 PM – ESPN2

SUMMIT LEAGUE
Format: Standard
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
7:00 PM – 1 vs 8, Local TV/espn3
9:30 PM – 2 vs 7, Local TV/espn3
Sunday, March 4 – Quarterfinals
7:00 PM – 4 vs 5, Local TV/espn3
9:30 PM – 3 vs 6, Local TV/espn3
Monday, March 5 – Semifinals
7:00 PM – 1/8 vs 4/5, Local TV/espn3
9:30 PM – 2/7 vs 3/6, Local TV/espn3
Tuesday, March 6 – Championship
9:00 PM – ESPN2

SUN BELT
Format: Standard
Location: New Orleans, LA
Wednesday, March 7 – First Round
12:30 PM – 8 vs 9, espn3
3:00 PM – 5 vs 12, espn3
6:00 PM – 7 vs 10, espn3
8:30 PM – 6 vs 11, espn3
Friday, March 9 – Quarterfinals
12:30 PM – 1 vs 8/9, espn3
3:00 PM – 4 vs 5/12, espn3
6:00 PM – 2 vs 7/10, espn3
8:30 PM – 3 vs 6/11, espn3
Saturday, March 10 – Semifinals
12:30 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5/12, espn3
3:00 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6/11, espn3
Sunday, March 11 – Championship
2:00 PM – ESPN2

WEST COAST
Format: Standard
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Friday, March 2 – First Round
9:00 PM – 8 vs 9, watchstadium.com
11:30 PM – 7 vs 10, watchstadium.com
Saturday, March 3 – Quarterfinals
4:00 PM – 3 vs 6, watchstadium.com
6:30 PM – 4 vs 5, watchstadium.com
10:00 PM – 1 vs 8/9, ESPN2
12:30 AM – 2 vs 7/10, ESPN2
Monday, March 5 – Semifinals
9:00 PM – 1/8/9 vs 4/5, ESPN
11:30 PM – 2/7/10 vs 3/6, ESPN2
Tuesday, March 6 – Championship
9:00 PM – ESPN

WAC
Format: Standard
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Thursday, March 8 – Quarterfinals
3:00 PM – 3 vs 6, espn3
5:30 PM – 2 vs 7, espn3
9:00 PM – 1 vs 8, espn3
11:30 PM – 4 vs 5, espn3
Friday, March 9 – Semifinals
9:00 PM – 2/7 vs 3/6, espn3
11:30 PM – 1/8 vs 4/5, espn3
Saturday, March 10 – Championship
10:00 PM – ESPNU