For today’s HOOPS HD DAILY RUNDOWN – CLICK HERE
We are only 2 weeks away from Selection Sunday as we continue to make our NCAA tourney predictions. HoopsHD’s Jon Teitel correctly picked 67 of the 68 teams that made the 2023 tourney with 65 of his 67 within 1 spot of their actual seed, including 53 right on the money. He will spend the upcoming weeks predicting which 68 teams will hear their names called on March 17th. See below for his list of who would make the cut if they picked the field today and if you agree or disagree then feel free to tweet us. To see how he stacks up with other websites (ranked 11th out of 174 entries over the past 5 years), check out: www.bracketmatrix.com
SEED: TEAM (CONFERENCE)
1: Purdue (Big 10)
1: Connecticut (Big East)
1: Houston (Big 12)
1: Arizona (Pac-12)
2: Tennessee (SEC)
2: North Carolina (ACC)
2: Marquette (Big East)
2: Kansas (Big 12)
3: Iowa State (Big 12)
3: Baylor (Big 12)
3: Alabama (SEC)
3: Duke (ACC)
4: Creighton (Big East)
4: Auburn (SEC)
4: Illinois (Big 10)
4: San Diego State (MWC)
5: Kentucky (SEC)
5: BYU (Big 12)
5: Clemson (ACC)
5: Wisconsin (Big 10)
6: Washington State (Pac-12)
6: Dayton (A-10)
6: South Carolina (SEC)
6: St. Mary’s (WCC)
7: Utah State (MWC)
7: Texas Tech (Big 12)
7: Florida (SEC)
7: TCU (Big 12)
8: Northwestern (Big 10)
8: Oklahoma (Big 12)
8: Colorado State (MWC)
8: Boise State (MWC)
9: Mississippi State (SEC)
9: Texas (Big 12)
9: Nevada (MWC)
9: Michigan State (Big 10)
10: Gonzaga (WCC)
10: Nebraska (Big 10)
10: FAU (AAC)
10: Virginia (ACC)
11: New Mexico (MWC)
11: Seton Hall (Big East)
11: St. John’s (Big East)
11: Villanova (Big East)
11: Indiana State (MVC)
11: Richmond (A-10)
12: Princeton (Ivy)
12: Grand Canyon (WAC)
12: South Florida (AAC)
12: McNeese (Southland)
13: Appalachian State (Sun Belt)
13: Samford (SoCon)
13: UC-Irvine (Big West)
13: Louisiana Tech (C-USA)
14: Akron (MAC)
14: Vermont (America East)
14: Charleston (CAA)
14: High Point (Big South)
15: Oakland (Horizon)
15: Morehead State (OVC)
15: Colgate (Patriot)
15: Eastern Washington (Big Sky)
16: Quinnipiac (MAAC)
16: South Dakota State (Summit)
16: Norfolk State (MEAC)
16: Merrimack (NEC)
16: Eastern Kentucky (Atlantic Sun)
16: Grambling (SWAC)
1ST 4 OUT
Colorado (Pac-12)
Providence (Big East)
Utah (Pac-12)
Wake Forest (ACC)
Pingback: Selection Monday!! Hoops HD Staff Bracket (From the Puppet) – March 4th | Hoops HD
Pingback: The Hoops HD Report (and Championship Week Video Notebook: Day 1) – Mar 4th | Hoops HD